"Bu yaz çok yağmur yağdı."

Translation:It rained a lot this summer.

July 24, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is (it has rained a lot this summer) a correct translation


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it was just missing. It has been added.


AhmadHamid2

What's wrong with this summer rained a lot?


Danika_Dakika

No, that may be colloquial, but it is not grammatically/semantically correct in English. A season cannot "rain" (cannot be the subject of the verb "to rain").

However, if you feel strongly about it, you can use the "Report" flag so that it can be reviewed as an alternative answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.