Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu yaz çok yağmur yağdı."

Translation:It rained a lot this summer.

3 years ago

5 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is (it has rained a lot this summer) a correct translation

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it was just missing. It has been added.

2 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

teşekkür ederim

2 years ago

Amir895313

Is (There was very rain in this summer. ) a correct answer???

5 months ago

pafritzon
pafritzon

In English, "very" goes with adjectives and adverbs ("very wet"), not with nouns ("much rain").

3 months ago