Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Türkiye'deki hırsız sayısı gerçekten çok arttı."

Translation:The number of thieves in Turkey has really increased.

3 years ago

9 Comments


WhenInTurkey

Couldn't you also say "in Turkey the number of thieves has really increased a lot"? I don't think the importance of ki is lost....

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it has got lost.

Though you are right that the effect is similar in this particular case.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

couldn't we say "the number of thieves that are in Turkey really increased" ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes (he says hesitantly). It sounds really clunky, but I don't think it is incorrect. I added it.

1 year ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

what about "the number of thieves in turkey increased really much"?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

you can use "so much" instead of really much and it would be right :)

1 year ago

Mischa820971

I said "The number of thieves in Turkey has increased quite a lot." Why is this unacceptable?

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Please remind us (I recall reading why for a similar situation, but forgot.) why "the number of thieves" wouldn't be "sayının hırsızı."

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

sayının is the genitive case of sayı "number", i.e. "of (the) number"

And hırsızı is "thief" with a possessive ending.

So sayının hırsızı would be (literally) "of the number, his thief", or in better English "the number's thief" or "the thief of the number".

1 month ago