1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I secoli passano."

"I secoli passano."

Translation:The centuries pass.

October 17, 2013

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Erick_Gomez

when i read this i think of an all mighty inmortal being of high conscience saying i in the middle of space.

October 17, 2013

Wesley191888

It almost has a sad or depressing tone like there lonely

March 15, 2018

JMJ169738

Kars?

April 18, 2017

Sorren8

no, God

July 26, 2017

CarterPryor

No, Dio

October 1, 2017

IliAoi

Aw, didn't expect that I would meet other JoJo readers on Duolingo! XD

April 2, 2019

etelke78

immortal*

November 25, 2018

pye20

‧ Secolo ‧ 100 years of time ‧ an age of time | era generation ‧ ‧ From Latin sēculum, from saeculum (“lifetime, age”) ‧ 1. century (100 years) ‧ 2. age, time, era ‧ 3. ages (a very long time) ‧ 4. worldly, secular life ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/secolo

‧ CENTURY sing. a company of a hundred among the Romans ‧ centuria di cento fanti fra gli antichi Romani ‧ Century an age containing a hundred years ‧ centuria secolo spazio di cento anni ‧ They lived in the same century ‧ vissero nel medesimo secolo ‧ books.google.com/books?id=yjdAAAAAYAAJbooks.google.com/books?id=IeRfDwAAQBAJ

November 22, 2018

Nate43580

I agree :D

April 5, 2019

JeremyCarm1

epic

January 3, 2017

JaceyXD

Mustve been a vampire

September 17, 2019

AlieBat

And some things, that should not have been forgotten, were lost.

May 21, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

LOTR?!

June 14, 2014

AlieBat

absolutely!

June 14, 2014

Connor_devonish

you, sir, are a legend. ben fatto.

February 16, 2015

dagnis

So many have passed while I have been at this theme!

December 9, 2013

sasseliten

Pronunciation question: the voice says pass'ano, but I thought it is supposed to be p'assano? (Sorry, my phone has no accents.)

April 3, 2015

Yulia_Shch

Yes, I hear the same and think that it should be p'assano, too)

December 24, 2015

RubenvanLa

I was thinking the same. I think it's a mistake;)

June 21, 2017

valerie340560

I have the same question. When you play the whole sentence it pronouces passano different from when you click on the single word.

July 29, 2019

TitoB.Yoto

Same question. I thought the correct pronunciation has the accent in the first syllable not the second.

October 15, 2019

Sweeed

And "passano i secoli" also works I guess?

November 19, 2013

SanneTofte

following what we learned in the previous lesson when it came to seconds, I would say yes. Also for what was stated in the discussion area, then your statement should be correct as well.

September 10, 2014

Argella

"I secoli passano" was an incorrect translation of "the centuries pass" in another exercise...

March 6, 2016

SimonKoch-Sultan

Ah... good times. Good times...

May 17, 2014

Izabela_K

Like sand through the hourglass, these are the centuries of our lives.

February 16, 2015

Chemicalistinct

The correct pronunciation is "pàssano", not "passàno"!

May 22, 2016

PastelVolcano

I'm starting to think that this application is both sentient, and miserable.

March 9, 2016

Ashfaque305

Some legends are told, Some turn to dust or to gold But you will remember me, Remember me for CENTURIES

July 31, 2016

heyo77

yes. here's a lingot

June 8, 2019

Photon030

It certainly feels like it, doing this section.

July 15, 2016

Ludo530977

No...really?

April 15, 2017

inloneshadows

and men become dust...

December 26, 2017

ikuzmin

The centuries pass... ...but Mr.O'xxxxx is still a teacher at Tiffin School

April 20, 2017

FrancAngelo

I keep automatically writing "seconds" instead of "centuries"

May 29, 2017

heyo77

same

June 8, 2019

VincenzoCi380766

La pronuncia corretta è pàssano, non passàno!

October 14, 2017

Robert105754

She pronounces passano with the accent on the last syllable but I pronounced it with the accent on the first and it was marked correct.

June 17, 2019

K.T.B.

Deep.

July 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.