Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I secoli passano."

Translation:The centuries pass.

4 years ago

37 Comments


Erick_Gomez

when i read this i think of an all mighty inmortal being of high conscience saying i in the middle of space.

4 years ago

JMJ169738
JMJ169738

Kars?

1 year ago

Sorren8

no, God

1 year ago

CarterPryor

No, Dio

11 months ago

Wesley191888

It almost has a sad or depressing tone like there lonely

6 months ago

JeremyCarm1

epic

1 year ago

AlieBat
AlieBat

And some things, that should not have been forgotten, were lost.

4 years ago

funnyiloveitaly2

LOTR?!

4 years ago

AlieBat
AlieBat

absolutely!

4 years ago

Connor_devonish

you, sir, are a legend. ben fatto.

3 years ago

dagnis
dagnis

So many have passed while I have been at this theme!

4 years ago

sasseliten

Pronunciation question: the voice says pass'ano, but I thought it is supposed to be p'assano? (Sorry, my phone has no accents.)

3 years ago

Yulia_Shch

Yes, I hear the same and think that it should be p'assano, too)

2 years ago

RubenvanLa
RubenvanLa

I was thinking the same. I think it's a mistake;)

1 year ago

LorenzoLM

I was under the impression it was pas' san no

In general every vowel is a syllable, and all letters pronounced

Sì, o no?

9 months ago

Sweeed
Sweeed

And "passano i secoli" also works I guess?

4 years ago

SanneTofte

following what we learned in the previous lesson when it came to seconds, I would say yes. Also for what was stated in the discussion area, then your statement should be correct as well.

4 years ago

Argella
Argella

"I secoli passano" was an incorrect translation of "the centuries pass" in another exercise...

2 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

Ah... good times. Good times...

4 years ago

Izabela_K
Izabela_K

Like sand through the hourglass, these are the centuries of our lives.

3 years ago

PastelVolcano
PastelVolcano

I'm starting to think that this application is both sentient, and miserable.

2 years ago

Chemicalistinct

The correct pronunciation is "pàssano", not "passàno"!

2 years ago

Photon030

It certainly feels like it, doing this section.

2 years ago

Ashfaque305

Some legends are told, Some turn to dust or to gold But you will remember me, Remember me for CENTURIES

2 years ago

Ludo530977

No...really?

1 year ago

ikuzmin

The centuries pass... ...but Mr.O'xxxxx is still a teacher at Tiffin School

1 year ago

inloneshadows

and men become dust...

8 months ago

stevesantore

The centuries pass... and the zombies wait patiently for their next target!

2 years ago

FrancAngelo

I keep automatically writing "seconds" instead of "centuries"

1 year ago

VincenzoCi380766
VincenzoCi380766

La pronuncia corretta è pàssano, non passàno!

11 months ago

Rtyom2

Thuis is when you learn a language.

4 months ago

Rtyom2

Centuries pass while you're at Duo doing Italian.

2 months ago

jaxmum
jaxmum

I thought the definite article of nouns beginning with s or z were lo (singular) and gli (plural)

2 years ago

DanielCrawford34

Seasons will pass you by. I get up, I get down.

1 year ago

endim1

I secoli passano - ha detto il montanaro immortale.

2 years ago

hagemeijerhans

"ages"in stead of centuries should also be OK, I think

2 years ago

IwanIlyaMe

I said the passed centuries, or the centuries passed

1 year ago