Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La campana es dura."

Translation:The bell is hard.

5 years ago

57 Comments


shammies

The 'd' in dura is barely audible.

5 years ago

jonbriden

"The bell is stiff"? That doesn't really make much sense.

5 years ago

AnneZahra

Yet another weird sentence...

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Weird? How is that? Have you ever seen a cast bronze bell in a Spanish church tower. Have you seen the "Liberty" bell? They are cast bronze and weigh tons. It is the same technology used to make old Spanish cannons. Sin duda, la campana es dura.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I think the point was exactly that. As you point out, most bells are made of metal (or other hard substances), so it's rather unusual to ever need to say that as a sentence. It's a bit like saying "The water is wet" - absolutely true, but still a weird thing to say.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

If you put a tilde above the "n" in "campana" the translation becomes "The campaign is hard." Perhaps Duolingo did screw up on this one. I don't know what lesson this is in but, perhaps it should be reported as a mistake.

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Yep. I almost put campaign. So I looked up the word to expand on your good post. Could be easy to overlook the difference.

campaña=campaign

campana=bell

compañía=company

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

the vocabulary they give for this lesson was "campana" without tilde. They mean a bell.

4 years ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I was wondering if dura could also imply durable, as in not easily cracked. I guess if you where casting a bell and waiting for it to cool, one might say that sentence.

2 weeks ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

You know some bells are made of styrofoam, like for Christmas, but they do not have much sound, just saying jajajaja

3 months ago

MikeyG
MikeyG

I see you had fun making some of these sentences, bells and body parts...

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Lol

5 years ago

barrynelson

in the translation box it said campana could mean church bell, but when translated that way it marked it wrong. Don't understand.

5 years ago

TasteTheWine

I did the same thing. Sonofa....

5 years ago

AaronTovo

This is almost nonsensical in English. Bells are made of metal and thus are always hard. Perhaps the sound of the bell could be 'hard'?

5 years ago

jill.99
jill.99

I didn't bother to check for the translation since I have seen the word before. When I translated it the first time it said "tough". I used that word in this sentence, it made sense to me, but it said that it's wrong. Is there a way to know what is right when there are many words you could put in it's place?

5 years ago

VanmomCathy

I use the dictionary. (University of Chicago) It shows the different meanings according to the context. Soldier (police) are tough. Metal (bell) is hard.

5 years ago

jill.99
jill.99

Thank you, I'll take a look at that dictionary.

5 years ago

droma
droma

the only sure way to know is through "context"

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

yes, but it's good to progress by imagining the different contexts.

4 years ago

Adder2

tough is a reasonable translation jill. Use the report feature and it will often be added as an acceptable answer upon review for future students

9 months ago

JamesHendr12

"Hard" in English can indicate physical rigidity, or it can be used figuratively to indicate "difficult". While "hard" can mean "difficult", "difficult" does not indicate physical rigidity. To further complicate matters, "tough" means "difficult" and can also be used to indicate "difficult to interact with" as in "chewing tough meat" or a "tough soldier" or "tough leather". Note that in the last two examples, even though no physical interaction takes place, we anticipate that a physical interaction would have little effect on them. Hope this helps.

In general, we must think of words as symbols with strong meaning and somtimes many subtle suggestions. It helps to read ALL definitions of a word, as each one adds a layer of complexity to its character.

8 months ago

spazword

I wrote, "The bell is durable." Wouldn't that be an optional answer?

5 years ago

jonbriden

No, although both words do have the same Latin root. The Spanish word for durable is "duradero" / "duradera".

5 years ago

spazword

Thanks, xtempore.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

so what does "hard" mean? the metal?

4 years ago

scottann

I don't suppose there would be a lot of use for a soft bell... :)

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

My alarm clock.

5 years ago

jafink
jafink

I will have to double check with a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure this should be translated as, "the bell is loud."

4 years ago

Adder2

Who cares if the example sentence would be used frequently, or ever? Duolingo is teaching you words and how they fit together (grammar) so that you can use them however you like. It could be "The pink horse flies south for the winter" and would be 100% useful to learn. I don't know why people complain and argue about whether a bell should be described as hard or not or whether people would really taste an onion. The point is to learn the language.

9 months ago

rmcgwn

Could it also mean the sound of the bell is hard 'sounding' ?

5 years ago

Alicia_Kay

the bell is hard? WTH?

5 years ago

Athalia2

The bell may be "hard" compared to those cheap, flimsy, metal bells one buys at craft stores or the plastic types used in Christmas decorations.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

but "hard " is not a word one would use in that case

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

which one would you use?

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

Maybe "strong", "tough", "durable", "well-constructed", "built to last", "well-made".

4 years ago

DanielBugel
DanielBugel

Four years later... I wrote "The bell is strong", and it is considered a mistake. I know that dura is hard, but I was sure it had to relate to the sound, rather than the material, because that is so obvious that it goes without saying.

5 months ago

mathcore
mathcore

oh, behave.

4 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

I guess it's better than the Liberty Bell.

2 years ago

Ali_RL
Ali_RL

In British English, 'bell' is slang for a certain male body part, but i'm sure that's not what you were trying to say ;)

2 years ago

EmojieQueen

I wish my alarm clock was soft so I could pound it in the morning without killing my hand

1 year ago

PaulSadler3

Come on Duo, you're better than that...

4 months ago

Anony_Su

why is it "la campana es dura" and not "la campana ESTA dura"? (I got it wrong on the last question)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duro It seems it's always "ser duro", maybe because it's a permanent condition.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I see there 2 possible meanings, I don't know if I'm right or not: I except "lasting", because I guess it can't fit there because of http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duro. 1rst meaning: the bell has been made of a very hard metal, (or in comparaison with something else, softer, the bell comes in contact by example.) 2nd meaning: the bell is hard (to make working, to set swinging)

4 years ago

DannyGlasspool

O.O the bell is hard.......good god.

2 years ago

ExpiredVenom

Obviamente...

1 year ago

buck_the_world
buck_the_world

what

1 year ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

give me a lingot ill give you 2

1 year ago

GTNYE

Okay; under the pull down of "campana" it said hood (like in car hood?) That made more sense to me that a car hood could be either soft or hard than a bell. So I put it. Wrong. Does it not mean hood in that respect?

1 year ago

WodgerWabbit

This makes no sense at all.

1 year ago

waiyu2014

The church bell is hard. Hmmm... Sing The (HARD) Bells of Notre Dame!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

That's why is cracked instead of bending

11 months ago

DeirdreOSu4

This won't accept my answer even though I've typed it correctly 10 times!!

10 months ago

rubescube

I agree with Adder. If DL doesn't teach your way why not move on or even manage your own Spanish club.

7 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

therefore nobody should try to eat it

2 months ago

WodgerWabbit

I suspect "The bell is harsh" might be a better translation?

https://translate.google.co.uk/#en/es/the%20bell%20is%20harsh

2 months ago