"La campana es dura."

Translation:The bell is hard.

December 30, 2012

60 Comments

Sorted by top post

shammies

The 'd' in dura is barely audible.

May 29, 2013

jonbriden

"The bell is stiff"? That doesn't really make much sense.

February 12, 2013

AnneZahra

Yet another weird sentence...

August 29, 2013

Roger_Burke

Weird? How is that? Have you ever seen a cast bronze bell in a Spanish church tower. Have you seen the "Liberty" bell? They are cast bronze and weigh tons. It is the same technology used to make old Spanish cannons. Sin duda, la campana es dura.

August 29, 2013

jonbriden

I think the point was exactly that. As you point out, most bells are made of metal (or other hard substances), so it's rather unusual to ever need to say that as a sentence. It's a bit like saying "The water is wet" - absolutely true, but still a weird thing to say.

August 29, 2013

Roger_Burke

If you put a tilde above the "n" in "campana" the translation becomes "The campaign is hard." Perhaps Duolingo did screw up on this one. I don't know what lesson this is in but, perhaps it should be reported as a mistake.

August 30, 2013

cdhicks1

Yep. I almost put campaign. So I looked up the word to expand on your good post. Could be easy to overlook the difference.

campaña=campaign

campana=bell

compañía=company

February 7, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

the vocabulary they give for this lesson was "campana" without tilde. They mean a bell.

March 15, 2014

Deb1134

I was wondering if dura could also imply durable, as in not easily cracked. I guess if you where casting a bell and waiting for it to cool, one might say that sentence.

September 2, 2018

tropicalnut

You know some bells are made of styrofoam, like for Christmas, but they do not have much sound, just saying jajajaja

June 12, 2018

Cupcakeclash

am i the only one who thought of daddy yankee dura when hearing this?

October 9, 2018

MikeyG

I see you had fun making some of these sentences, bells and body parts...

December 30, 2012

michisjourdi

Lol

January 7, 2013

barrynelson

in the translation box it said campana could mean church bell, but when translated that way it marked it wrong. Don't understand.

March 17, 2013

TasteTheWine

I did the same thing. Sonofa....

May 30, 2013

AaronDeUSA

This is almost nonsensical in English. Bells are made of metal and thus are always hard. Perhaps the sound of the bell could be 'hard'?

June 21, 2013

Adder2

Who cares if the example sentence would be used frequently, or ever? Duolingo is teaching you words and how they fit together (grammar) so that you can use them however you like. It could be "The pink horse flies south for the winter" and would be 100% useful to learn. I don't know why people complain and argue about whether a bell should be described as hard or not or whether people would really taste an onion. The point is to learn the language.

November 30, 2017

jill.99

I didn't bother to check for the translation since I have seen the word before. When I translated it the first time it said "tough". I used that word in this sentence, it made sense to me, but it said that it's wrong. Is there a way to know what is right when there are many words you could put in it's place?

February 27, 2013

VanmomCathy

I use the dictionary. (University of Chicago) It shows the different meanings according to the context. Soldier (police) are tough. Metal (bell) is hard.

March 3, 2013

jill.99

Thank you, I'll take a look at that dictionary.

March 3, 2013

droma

the only sure way to know is through "context"

August 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

yes, but it's good to progress by imagining the different contexts.

March 15, 2014

Adder2

tough is a reasonable translation jill. Use the report feature and it will often be added as an acceptable answer upon review for future students

November 30, 2017

JamesHendr12

"Hard" in English can indicate physical rigidity, or it can be used figuratively to indicate "difficult". While "hard" can mean "difficult", "difficult" does not indicate physical rigidity. To further complicate matters, "tough" means "difficult" and can also be used to indicate "difficult to interact with" as in "chewing tough meat" or a "tough soldier" or "tough leather". Note that in the last two examples, even though no physical interaction takes place, we anticipate that a physical interaction would have little effect on them. Hope this helps.

In general, we must think of words as symbols with strong meaning and somtimes many subtle suggestions. It helps to read ALL definitions of a word, as each one adds a layer of complexity to its character.

January 9, 2018

spazword

I wrote, "The bell is durable." Wouldn't that be an optional answer?

March 8, 2013

jonbriden

No, although both words do have the same Latin root. The Spanish word for durable is "duradero" / "duradera".

March 8, 2013

spazword

Thanks, xtempore.

March 8, 2013

BLPK

so what does "hard" mean? the metal?

October 2, 2013

scottann

I don't suppose there would be a lot of use for a soft bell... :)

April 11, 2013

Roger_Burke

My alarm clock.

August 11, 2013

jafink

I will have to double check with a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure this should be translated as, "the bell is loud."

January 1, 2014

rmcgwn

Could it also mean the sound of the bell is hard 'sounding' ?

June 15, 2013

Alicia_Kay

the bell is hard? WTH?

June 16, 2013

Athalia2

The bell may be "hard" compared to those cheap, flimsy, metal bells one buys at craft stores or the plastic types used in Christmas decorations.

August 23, 2013

BLPK

but "hard " is not a word one would use in that case

October 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

which one would you use?

March 15, 2014

BLPK

Maybe "strong", "tough", "durable", "well-constructed", "built to last", "well-made".

March 15, 2014

DanielBugel

Four years later... I wrote "The bell is strong", and it is considered a mistake. I know that dura is hard, but I was sure it had to relate to the sound, rather than the material, because that is so obvious that it goes without saying.

March 29, 2018

mathcore

oh, behave.

November 27, 2013

BootrickOxmoor

I guess it's better than the Liberty Bell.

December 23, 2015

Ali_RL

In British English, 'bell' is slang for a certain male body part, but i'm sure that's not what you were trying to say ;)

December 30, 2015

EmojieQueen

I wish my alarm clock was soft so I could pound it in the morning without killing my hand

May 20, 2017

PaulSadler3

Come on Duo, you're better than that...

May 3, 2018

Anony_Su

why is it "la campana es dura" and not "la campana ESTA dura"? (I got it wrong on the last question)

February 4, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duro It seems it's always "ser duro", maybe because it's a permanent condition.

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I see there 2 possible meanings, I don't know if I'm right or not: I except "lasting", because I guess it can't fit there because of http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/duro. 1rst meaning: the bell has been made of a very hard metal, (or in comparaison with something else, softer, the bell comes in contact by example.) 2nd meaning: the bell is hard (to make working, to set swinging)

March 15, 2014

DannyGlasspool

O.O the bell is hard.......good god.

April 16, 2016

ExpiredVenom

Obviamente...

October 24, 2016

LinguisticPower

what

November 11, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

give me a lingot ill give you 2

December 1, 2016

GTNYE

Okay; under the pull down of "campana" it said hood (like in car hood?) That made more sense to me that a car hood could be either soft or hard than a bell. So I put it. Wrong. Does it not mean hood in that respect?

January 16, 2017

WodgerWabbit

This makes no sense at all.

May 29, 2017

waiyu2014

The church bell is hard. Hmmm... Sing The (HARD) Bells of Notre Dame!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

July 2, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

That's why is cracked instead of bending

September 25, 2017

DeirdreOSu4

This won't accept my answer even though I've typed it correctly 10 times!!

October 24, 2017

rubescube

I agree with Adder. If DL doesn't teach your way why not move on or even manage your own Spanish club.

February 15, 2018

oldestguru

therefore nobody should try to eat it

July 1, 2018

WodgerWabbit

I suspect "The bell is harsh" might be a better translation?

https://translate.google.co.uk/#en/es/the%20bell%20is%20harsh

July 2, 2018

Odell980318

"Is that tower bell pliable?"... "No, the bell is hard!"...I can't with this sentence.

May 5, 2019

stsmith50

What a stupid sentence. Of course the bell is hard or it wouldn't ring. And yes, the water is wet!

May 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.