"Iskremenerkald."

Translation:The ice cream is cold.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Elledhwen

It's funny to read "kald" since in Romanian "cald" is "warm" XD

2 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

If it weren't cold, wouldn't it just be cream (or, in Norwegian, krem)?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Doesn't look like cream to me...

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Iskrem suppe.

3 years ago

giovannilu318047

what is the difference between Kald and Kalt?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Attributive adjectives, adjectives placed before the noun, are declined like this:

"kald" is for feminine and masculine indefinite singulars.
"kaldt" goes with neuter indefinite singulars, and is also the adverb.
"kalde" is for plurals and definite singulars of all genders.

For predicative adjectives, adjectives positioned after the noun, the rules differ slightly. The gender specific forms are used not only with indefinite singular nouns, but with the definite singular ones as well, as illustrated in the sentence up top.

"kalt" is a verb form.

2 years ago

GrumPingu

Finally the answer I was looking for. Thank you very much for the clarification ! :)

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.