1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Iskremen er kald."

"Iskremen er kald."

Translation:The ice cream is cold.

July 24, 2015

8 Comments


Elledhwen

It's funny to read "kald" since in Romanian "cald" is "warm" XD


EricGjovaag

If it weren't cold, wouldn't it just be cream (or, in Norwegian, krem)?


fveldig
Mod

Doesn't look like cream to me...


giovannilu318047

what is the difference between Kald and Kalt?


Deliciae

Attributive adjectives, adjectives placed before the noun, are declined like this:

"kald" is for feminine and masculine indefinite singulars.
"kaldt" goes with neuter indefinite singulars, and is also the adverb.
"kalde" is for plurals and definite singulars of all genders.

For predicative adjectives, adjectives positioned after the noun, the rules differ slightly. The gender specific forms are used not only with indefinite singular nouns, but with the definite singular ones as well, as illustrated in the sentence up top.

"kalt" is a verb form.


GrumPingu

Finally the answer I was looking for. Thank you very much for the clarification ! :)


MaryBeth817

And in other news, vannet er vått

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.