1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They have trousers on."

"They have trousers on."

Translation:Tá brístí orthu.

July 24, 2015

11 Comments


Greyman125

From English to Irish, the tooltips are not very helpful here.


scilling

Given that there is no Irish verb for “have”, which changes would you like to see to increase the helpfulness of the tooltips for this sentence?


Greyman125

I'm not sure that anything could be done, but it was prompting me to use both 'acu' for 'have' and 'ar' for 'on', which, while literally the translation of those words, does not indicate 'orthu'.


scilling

There are a limited number of tooltips available for each word; even just the non-emphatic prepositional pronoun forms of ar would not all be available in a tooltip. If you’d specifically like to see orthu offered in this sentence’s tooltip for “on”, then use the Report a Problem button to bring your idea to the attention of the course creators.


Kassie309172

I made the mistake of chucu. Why is that incorrect?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The preposition chun means "to" or "towards".

chucu is the 3rd person plural form chun, and tá brístí chucu would mean "they have trousers towards them".


a.l.e.x.p

Why is Tá bríste orthu wrong, since I presume they each have exactly one pair of trousers?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Would you say "they have a hat on" or "they have hats on"?


a.l.e.x.p

Well, seeing as English is not my native language, I wouldn't be 100% sure, but I would personally lean towards "they have a hat on".

But anyway, there's a few languages I'm aware of where it would unequivocally be "they have a hat on". So my question would be whether Irish is in the first or second group.


MissKerry17

Whats the difference between acu and orthu?? Please help


a.l.e.x.p

acu is the third person plural of the preposition ag (at) and orthu is the third person plural of ar (on). Here, the preposition on is needed (the sentence literally means "There are trousers on them.")

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.