"They have trousers on."

Translation:Tá brístí orthu.

July 24, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Greyman125

From English to Irish, the tooltips are not very helpful here.


MissKerry17

Whats the difference between acu and orthu?? Please help


a.l.e.x.p

acu is the third person plural of the preposition ag (at) and orthu is the third person plural of ar (on). Here, the preposition on is needed (the sentence literally means "There are trousers on them.")


a.l.e.x.p

Why is Tá bríste orthu wrong, since I presume they each have exactly one pair of trousers?


19O492554

Would you say "they have a hat on" or "they have hats on"?


a.l.e.x.p

Well, seeing as English is not my native language, I wouldn't be 100% sure, but I would personally lean towards "they have a hat on".

But anyway, there's a few languages I'm aware of where it would unequivocally be "they have a hat on". So my question would be whether Irish is in the first or second group.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.