Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy is eating while he cooks."

Translation:De jongen eet terwijl hij kookt.

3 years ago

10 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

What is the difference between tijdens and terwijl?

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

They're used differently:

  • tijdens/gedurende [noun phrase], e.g. tijdens de wandeling, tijdens het diner, tijdens het koken (=infinitive used as a noun).
  • terwijl [verbal phrase], e.g. terwijl ik wandelde, terwijl wij eten, terwijl hij kookt.
2 years ago

JohanVanderbalij

Thanks a lot here's a lingot!

2 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

"De jongen eet tijdens het koken" why is it het and not hij?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

"het koken" = the act of cooking

3 years ago

Mr_Moh

what @MarqFortaleza said indeed, because its a verb.

3 years ago

Simon411216

Why is it not "... terweijl he kookt." I don't really get the difference between "he" and "hij"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In contrast with ze/zij, je/jij, we/wij, there is no he just hij.

1 year ago

NadiemAbra

When do you use het and when do you use de.

1 year ago

kumbam

I'm not going to that restaurant

1 year ago