1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am beautiful."

"I am beautiful."

Translation:Ben güzelim.

July 24, 2015

8 Comments


GilbertoRa168225

Why not just "ben güzel "?


SuperSine

because you need the -Im ending to indicate that it is "I am beautiful," and not just "I beautiful."


TobyBrown10

So you need the -im to clarify "I am" but why cant you say "benim guzel" instead of "ben guzelim"? Does it just flow better that way and is preferred or is "benim guzel" incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

"benim" means "my." It is a totally different word :)


maybel1231

Could you say "Ben guzel ver" to say "I have beauty?"


fakeshiro

No, because beauty is "güzellik" and the verb "ver" means give so instead of ver you should use "var". "i have beauty" is "benim güzelliğim var" please ask me if you have any questions i'd love to help


LucasGois4

Just commenting to say that I'm sorry about reporting this question, because I didn't realize that the sentence was just "I am beautiful". The first time I saw it I read it like "I am very beautiful".


Talhomines

Why does "yakışıklıyım" not work?

I do understand that my answer would translate to more like "I am handsome" and that the adjective "beautiful" has a feminine connotation, albeit a very slight one. However, I do hope such confusions are less prevalent in the next lessons.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.