"Es la nueva realidad."

Translation:It is the new reality.

October 17, 2013

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

eshewan

The Matrix!

October 17, 2013

Steck461

or after trying the blue meth of Walter White

May 1, 2015

Dee811953

More like a campaign slogan

September 19, 2015

ScratchSlash

To quote phineas and ferb: "a brand new reality, a partial duality, a new dimension ality, i guess I'll see you around

February 23, 2018

ScratchSlash

Matrix, definitely matrix

February 23, 2018

Vdubs1

Go home Duolingo. You're on shrooms.

September 24, 2014

FLchick

This reads so futuristic. Is a new world order foreseen?

May 5, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

That's just the type of thing... AN OWL WOULD SAY!!

July 28, 2015

George418878

The New World Owl-der

May 27, 2018

ScottBoggs3

Los búhos no son qué se parecen.

June 16, 2017

Onyx.Rose

If it is, then it's so accurate, it's scary. (2017)

October 20, 2017

kendallwahouske

Why is nueva before realidad instead of after?

November 1, 2014

Sincaxi

Some adjectives will come before nouns, for example nuevo/nueva, buen/buena, etc. These are just exceptions you'll have to remember, I suppose.

March 2, 2015

kelly.wolf2

But they can be placed after for emphasis supposedly. Something i read on another comment

May 7, 2015

LFCAlex

Porque es la nueva realidad.

December 16, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Estamos en tiempos de cambio. ;)

May 11, 2015

crlight

Why does this sentence make me think of Bohemian Rhapsody?

November 27, 2014

pro_meatball

¿Es la vida real? ¿Es fantasía?

September 10, 2016

tonytonyttonnyy

Muerte a Videodrome! Viva la nueva carne!

January 19, 2015

AyrtonSmith

Wow, duo got deep

March 28, 2016

Baconquistador

VIRTUAL reality!

April 29, 2016

ShalabiEmad

Said the stoner during his trip.

March 8, 2015

Dee811953

Sounds like a campaign slogan

September 19, 2015

MicahWende

This is what I thought when that retarded orangutan Trump took office. "This is the new reality" I wonder if there is a better alternate reality out there where he didn't win. I just hope people come to their senses in 3 years.

February 27, 2018

flowstyleliving

5D/VR/singularity

February 13, 2016

MiguelCabrerra

Obesity: the new reality

March 28, 2016

Toad111762

After the 2016 US election

October 12, 2017

Onyx.Rose

Yes it is now...a brand new alternative reality.

October 20, 2017

Russell587034

Handy during the next revolution

December 17, 2017

ReeseCarl

Apparently, "screwed is the new reality" wasn't correct.

December 22, 2017

sgtaal

Duolingo is getting into some pretty deep stufd

January 14, 2018

MikiVocalo

It is the new reality, virtual reality.

February 4, 2018

andrewdahliscool

2018 and Duolingo you want to talk about new realities too? Can i get just ten minutes without a context?

February 14, 2018

ScratchSlash

New reality

February 23, 2018

aju5

What does reality mean anyway? This one was super duper tough.

April 9, 2018

TedWaugh

The pronunciation in the discussion is correct. The pronunciation in the exercise is muddled in the first word. The 'es' is almost missing.

July 26, 2018

Keystonep

Only if you confuse feelings with reality. Reality just is.

November 1, 2018

TedWaugh

I know this reply doesn't deal with my problem. I have a hearing problem and even need to wear headphones to pick up th soft ''esses''. However, what you say about reality is quite true, it is just our feelings about it that give it colour.

November 1, 2018

Cherree6

The new reality in Florida is that you must know English and Spanish in order to fully participate. Maybe not so new for south Florida, but new for central Florida.

August 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.