1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Faren min er bussjåfør og mo…

"Faren min er bussjåfør og moren min er ingeniør."

Translation:My father is a bus driver and my mother is an engineer.

July 24, 2015

23 Comments


not_justucetys

Moren din var en hamster og faren din luktet av hyllebær!


_Fiery_Crystal_

The "bussjåfør" word is really extremly similar to the hungarian word "buszsofőr"


Grilled_Bear

Afaik that's because both originate from the French word "chauffeur".


jzsuzsi

Exactly. Pronounced almost the same way, even though written differently :)


SemperFi.exe

I like how "bussjåfør" sounds like "bus chauffeur"


BerenC.

why "moren min" rather than "moren mi"?


Deliciae
Mod

"Moren" is the masculine inflection of the noun, so it requires the masculine possessive "min".

If you use the feminine inflection of the noun, then the feminine possessive is used: "mora mi"


Julius_Nebula

It sounds as though "ingeniør" is being pronounced with what in english would be a 'ch' sound. Is this correct?


leshachikha

Not sure, but I would compare it to the second 'g' in 'garage'


OsoGegenHest

It is an approximation of the original French ingénieur.

It sounds like insjenjør to me.


Tom642395

Sounds like the start of a children's rhyme.


Tom642395

Well, if it isn't, it should be; so here is my first try at writing verse in Norwegian:

Faren min er bussjåfør, Og moren min er ingeniør. Min sønn er lege, og min datter Er en veldig kjent forfatter. Hvorfor er jeg arbeidsledig? Jeg er ikke lat og stedig: Du finner meg på ingen liste For jeg er den som ulven spiste.


Barentsz89

But do we really need to put "a,an" before the work?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, in English the indefinite article is required before professions and job titles.

In Norwegian, it's optional.


AnthonyNorsk

Can this not be "my father is a bus driver, and my mother is a engineer" i do realise the tendency is to say an engineer, but wouldn't both be correct?


Luke_5.1991

No, one needs to write, "an engineer."


AnthonyNorsk

I wrote "a engineer" and it flagged me as incorrect saying I needed to put "an", unless I am mistaken


Luke_5.1991

That message was correct. You need the "an."


AnthonyNorsk

Ok thanks, just as an english speaker if someone said to me "a engineer" I wouldn't question it that's all


Theresa_NL

It's because the noun starts with a vowel sound. If it started with a consonant sound, 'a' would be correct (like a vowel and a consonant, as opposed to an elephant and an eagle).


OsoGegenHest

You might not question someone saying stuff like "I ain't a engineer" (No kidding, eh?) but Duolingo needs to maintain some basic standards.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started