1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Faren min er bussjåfør og mo…

"Faren min er bussjåfør og moren min er ingeniør."

Translation:My father is a bus driver and my mother is an engineer.

July 24, 2015

23 Comments


not_justucetys

Moren din var en hamster og faren din luktet av hyllebær!


rikkiro

FETCHEZ LA VACHE!


Rowaaaan

I like how "bussjåfør" sounds like "bus chauffeur"


RonaldInOslo

Yes, the word sjåfør is based on the French word Chauffeur, which many languages - including English - copied


_Fiery_Crystal_

The "bussjåfør" word is really extremly similar to the hungarian word "buszsofőr"


Grilled_Bear

Afaik that's because both originate from the French word "chauffeur".


jzsuzsi

Exactly. Pronounced almost the same way, even though written differently :)


VanHoof666

And the dutch 'buschauffeur'.


BerenC.

why "moren min" rather than "moren mi"?


Deliciae

"Moren" is the masculine inflection of the noun, so it requires the masculine possessive "min".

If you use the feminine inflection of the noun, then the feminine possessive is used: "mora mi"


Tom642395

Sounds like the start of a children's rhyme.


Tom642395

Well, if it isn't, it should be; so here is my first try at writing verse in Norwegian:

Faren min er bussjåfør, Og moren min er ingeniør. Min sønn er lege, og min datter Er en veldig kjent forfatter. Hvorfor er jeg arbeidsledig? Jeg er ikke lat og stedig: Du finner meg på ingen liste For jeg er den som ulven spiste.


JegErGlad1

Wow nice! It also increased my motivation because i could understand it :D


Barentsz89

But do we really need to put "a,an" before the work?


Deliciae

Yes, in English the indefinite article is required before professions and job titles.

In Norwegian, it's optional.


LilithGNM

It sounds as though "ingeniør" is being pronounced with what in english would be a 'ch' sound. Is this correct?


leshachikha

Not sure, but I would compare it to the second 'g' in 'garage'


OsoGegenHest

It is an approximation of the original French ingénieur.

It sounds like insjenjør to me.


ShirleyWil725009

I wote it right but it said it was wrong.


AndrewNotM

This one has no patience for even the smallest typo.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.