"Le garçon écrit une lettre."

Translation:The boy is writing a letter.

December 30, 2012

8 Comments


BeckieJBrown

The letter is feminine? Yes?

January 12, 2013

u83rmensch

for some reason, yes. I do not understand what makes something feminine and masculine. It still confuses me.

January 12, 2013

Jackjon

There is NO Reasoning behind (Pardon the Pun) Masculine and Feminine for objects and subjects in French Grammar and no rule. You just have to cope with that which the French did, and learn it all by heart. Every single one. Isn't it a lovely day today? The bus came on time.

October 27, 2013

fraser718

Like they said, there's really no rules to differentiate. What helped me most was that if the word ended with a vowel, I automatically went with feminine. Until I memorized the ones that weren't...btw don't force the memorization. Just keep practicing as usual. Do more than just Duo Lingo (read french news, kids books in french, rosetta stone, slow french music, etc.). Just less than 1 hour a day.

January 14, 2019

nikhil5890

How to tell whether it is plural, "les garcons", or singular, "le garcon"?

March 4, 2013

greenkiwis

"les" and "le" sound different. "les" sounds like "lay" and "le" sounds like someone punched you in the gut. In fact, now that I think of it, it kind of rhymes with "gut!"

March 20, 2013

eidetteing

what is the difference bet. ecris and ecrit? what is the base verb?

February 27, 2014

Jackjon

Ecrire.(sorry I dont have acces to accents) Heres a site where you can obtain the conjugation of any verb and its really easy to use, provided courtesy of our wonderful sitesurf: " www.aboyt.com/fr/vreb conjugator".... Thats ALL your conjugation issues solved. Be sure to add the word "conjugator" even though Duo in their wisdom deem it fit to leave it in black colour confusingly.

February 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.