1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella dice que te llamará lue…

"Ella dice que te llamará luego."

Translation:She says that she will call you later.

October 17, 2013

18 Comments


13duolingo

What's wrong with "She says that she will call you then"?


geneven

"You will call you later"?? I will be giving a call to myself, because I have two phones.


Adina_atl

"You will call you later" would be "te llamaras luego." With the "te" in the sentence, any "you" would have to be familiar.

Also? I have called myself--it's a great way to find a misplaced cellphone. Call from the landline or Skype, and the couch starts ringing. :)


Iris150201

That is the "corrected" answer I got, too!


Christa13

That is the correct translation, but the page says "she says that you will call you later" = please change the first 'you' to 'she'


Talca

FUTURE endings: e', a's, a', emos, e'is, a'n. Add these to the infinitive. Shake and stir.


janeplant

You have to allow "ring" in UK English. I almost always use ring and not call.I might say "I'll give you a call", but the verb for me is "Ring". y the way, I am in the older generation! That may make a difference!!


Christa13

That is the correct translation, but the page says "she says that you will call you later" = please change the first 'you' to 'she'


AbacateAbacaxi

Why can't it be 'she says she will call you soon'?


MavisClose1

Does "Hasta Luego" mean "until then" OR "UNTIL LATER." I PUT THEN AND IT WAS MAKRKED INCORRECT.


Rick659160

My dictionary says: "luego = then, later" Both are correct but DL marks later as wrong.


opus81

how would one say "she says she will call you then" with then meaning "at that time"?


LucilleHer1

The answer is ilogico.


George528528

How do you determine when luego means 'then' and when it means 'later?' Is it the position in the sentence that matters?


Iris150201

Good question, George. I remember someone telling me that Spanish is logical and much easier than other languages (for English speakers). I think it's very very hard. I took French in College and high school...4 years....and it never seemed this difficult. Hang in there; If the language weren't so beautiful, I would have given up long ago.


brentmcd

"Call you then" vs. "Call you later" -- how do you know which??


RobChristiansen

where in there is 'she'? She will call later.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.