1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros comemos fresas."

"Nosotros comemos fresas."

Translation:We eat strawberries.

December 30, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skittlespuppy21

What's with the obsession with strawberries? I like them too but what?


ChantiMarr

Can you fix plz. He said "nosotras comemos fresas". I typed what i heard then it was incorrect because nosotras and comemos doesnt go together. But he does say nosotras. Fix it to nosotros like it's suppose to be. I didnt realize it was wrong until after i hit the check button. Thanks


petraMaa

he probably said nosotros not nosotras


ChantiMarr

As you can see this was written five months ago. Even the text said "nosotras". They fixed it which is good. But they have mistakes here and there. Just a few days ago it said "torta" was "sandwhich". So I'm wondering now for things I don't know at all if they're even teaching me correctly.


SarahS958672

WHAT IS IT WITH EATING STRAWBERRIES?!!?


BlindHero

I know right!? The level before this one was all about fish, and now it's all about strawberries!


bananabana5

does anybody pick their nosotras?


savannah.meltonn

I have no idea how to so this. I say the sentence in the mic but it doesn't work


mark.campo

Press the picture of the mic then say the sentence. After press the mic again to signal you are done.


SheepLikeOnions

so many questions involve "fresas" ._.


BlindHero

Why is it addicted to "fresas"? In this level it's fresas everything, and they level before it was pescado everything. We need some variety.


SorourMS

Finally, more strawberries for everyone.


XzalaStarr

Am I incorrect or is he saying "nosotras comemos fresas"??


NiaLockett0

Now this makes sence.


kdiallo2

The plural cant be considered in the sound


ahhemm

Everybody is having just strawberries there nothing else


unknown6666

ya like in school it they said call them frescas but then they say fresas its so confusing


14catonc

does anyone else feel like saying "she says hola como sta " no? anyone


wfleming87

Comemos fresas. Could nosotros be left out here?


lydiaaa29

i just gave everybody a lingot! enjoyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!


meleah.morris

I put strawberrys i think it should be excepted


Jae_woods

So if it's 'Nosotros comemos fresas" it is guys/boys eating it right? But if it is Ladies/girls eating it, it is "Nosotras comemas fresas"?


sam_delgado1

ya when i pot what i heard it was incorrect!!!!


kutchu

How would we ate strawberries be translated as? I typed this in as the answer, and I was marked wrong.


ChantiMarr

Ate is past tense. So I guess that's why it is wrong.


wafa996539

What is the different between nosotros and comemos ?


ChantiMarr

Nosotros is we. Comemos is "we eat". Verbs have to change their suffixes depending on what is used. You can even say "comemos fresas".


NiyaM.F.

i hate it. i dont understand it.


stacee682439

What is the difference between Nosotros comemos fresas and Comemos fresas Don't they both mean We eat strawberries?


ChantiMarr

Yes. Both answers are right.


ricardopasa

Why does this stupid program use "strawberry" over and over again? They could use other fruits? No


Mackenzie_Savage

I Know that there are many ways to spell strawberries

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.