1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A aranha é um animal."

"A aranha é um animal."

Translation:The spider is an animal.

October 17, 2013

9 Comments


ThanKwee

I was looking up on Forvo how people pronounce 'aranha' and came across this:

http://www.forvo.com/word/aranha_arranha_o_jarro/#pt

"aranha arranha o jarro"

I punched it into a translator and got "spider scratches the pitcher". Could someone explain what this means??


Davu

It seems to come from a Brazilian tongue-twister, you can find the full thing (and more) here:
http://www2.uol.com.br/JC/sites/kids/recreio_trava.htm

A aranha e o jarro
A aranha arranha o jarro
O jarro arranha a aranha
A aranha não arranha o jarro
Porque o jarro não arranha a aranha

Google translate gives this (by pitcher they mean a jug)

The spider scratches the pitcher
The pitcher scratches the spider
The spider does not scratch the pitcher
Because the pitcher does not scratch the spider


ThanKwee

Ah, thank you! I think it would be good practice for learning pronunciation to try to say those other tongue twisters.


TiagoCaste

Hi, Thankwee. I'm Brazilian and I can explain. It's just a tongue-twister. There's no meaning. For example "The sixth sick sheikh's sixth sheep's sick".


JoseVilleg10

When does the 'nh' sound like the Spanish ñ ( Ronaldinho, aranha) as opposed to the sound nh makes in tenho?


Bennemann2

Tenho also uses the Ñ sound. In fact, I don't recall any exceptions; NH always has the Ñ sound.


Davu

Although you won't hear "tenho" itself in this video demonstrating the sound, no exceptions are mentioned: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/pronunciation-video-the-sound-nh/.


cangola

why "um" instead of "uma"? isn't "aranha" feminine?


ThanKwee

aranha is femimine, thus "a aranha"

animal is masculine, thus "um animal"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.