"A aranha é um animal."

Translation:The spider is an animal.

October 17, 2013

8 Comments


ThanKwee

I was looking up on Forvo how people pronounce 'aranha' and came across this:

http://www.forvo.com/word/aranha_arranha_o_jarro/#pt

"aranha arranha o jarro"

I punched it into a translator and got "spider scratches the pitcher". Could someone explain what this means??

October 17, 2013

Davu

It seems to come from a Brazilian tongue-twister, you can find the full thing (and more) here:
http://www2.uol.com.br/JC/sites/kids/recreio_trava.htm

A aranha e o jarro
A aranha arranha o jarro
O jarro arranha a aranha
A aranha não arranha o jarro
Porque o jarro não arranha a aranha

Google translate gives this (by pitcher they mean a jug)

The spider scratches the pitcher
The pitcher scratches the spider
The spider does not scratch the pitcher
Because the pitcher does not scratch the spider

October 17, 2013

ThanKwee

Ah, thank you! I think it would be good practice for learning pronunciation to try to say those other tongue twisters.

October 17, 2013

TiagoCaste

Hi, Thankwee. I'm Brazilian and I can explain. It's just a tongue-twister. There's no meaning. For example "The sixth sick sheikh's sixth sheep's sick".

January 3, 2015

JoseVilleg10

When does the 'nh' sound like the Spanish ñ ( Ronaldinho, aranha) as opposed to the sound nh makes in tenho?

June 8, 2014

Bennemann2

Tenho also uses the Ñ sound. In fact, I don't recall any exceptions; NH always has the Ñ sound.

October 29, 2014

Davu

Although you will not hear "tenho" itself in this video demonstrating the sound, no exceptions are mentioned: http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/pronunciation-video-the-sound-nh/.

June 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.