1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Reiseführer hilft mir."

"Ein Reiseführer hilft mir."

Translation:A travel guide helps me.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


CharlesOnDemand

So, I take it helfen is a dative verb?


olerip

Is a "travel guide" referencing a person? Or a book?


ryan5

I think it could be either one.


VirgilJSchmidt

Well IMHO, as someone who is still quite learning the language, since it uses the word "führer" as part of the compound, my impression is a person.


kasra

I did a google image search for "Reiseführer." I got lots of books, no actual person. I'm also "still quite learning the language," though...


Lilithly

yup, Reiseführer can mean both :)


jogerj

I guess it means both, unless it's "Reiseführerin" which can only mean a female travel guide (person)


Yoicks

This is an odd collection of occupations - weaver, tailor, travel guide etc. I'm more likely to need a policeman, plumber or electrician.


Borracini

Why not "hilft mich"?


PatriciaJH

Helfen is a dative verb.


xievoueeeer

So what is the difference between Raetgeber and Reisefuehrer?


Levi

@xievoueeeer : They somewhat overlap each other in meaning, but according to PONS:
der Ratgeber = manual / adviser / advisor; Rat+geber = "advice giver" (so this can be a person)
der Reiseführer = guidebook / travel guide / guide / courier


adi-hwn

Why is "tour leader" not accepted?


SciMav

same question !


MaggieRCasey

My thought process for translated this started "trip... dictator?"

(I understand why that's not accurate, but I'm tired enough to think it's funny. :) )


jogerj

The english word "Führer" does mean a (tyrant) leader. It was developed from German language during the WWII as the word was mostly associated with Adolf Hitler.


Pyeongkim

Why not "A travel advisor helps me"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.