"Ein Reiseführer hilft mir."

Translation:A travel guide helps me.

December 30, 2012

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharlesOnDemand

So, I take it helfen is a dative verb?


olerip

Is a "travel guide" referencing a person? Or a book?


ryan5

I think it could be either one.


VirgilJSchmidt

Well IMHO, as someone who is still quite learning the language, since it uses the word "führer" as part of the compound, my impression is a person.


kasra

I did a google image search for "Reiseführer." I got lots of books, no actual person. I'm also "still quite learning the language," though...


Lilithly

yup, Reiseführer can mean both :)


jogerj

I guess it means both, unless it's "Reiseführerin" which can only mean a female travel guide (person)


Yoicks

This is an odd collection of occupations - weaver, tailor, travel guide etc. I'm more likely to need a policeman, plumber or electrician.


MaggieRCasey

My thought process for translated this started "trip... dictator?"

(I understand why that's not accurate, but I'm tired enough to think it's funny. :) )


jogerj

The english word "Führer" does mean a (tyrant) leader. It was developed from German language during the WWII as the word was mostly associated with Adolf Hitler.


Borracini

Why not "hilft mich"?


PatriciaJH

Helfen is a dative verb.


xievoueeeer

So what is the difference between Raetgeber and Reisefuehrer?


Levi

@xievoueeeer : They somewhat overlap each other in meaning, but according to PONS:
der Ratgeber = manual / adviser / advisor; Rat+geber = "advice giver" (so this can be a person)
der Reiseführer = guidebook / travel guide / guide / courier


adi-hwn

Why is "tour leader" not accepted?


Pyeongkim

Why not "A travel advisor helps me"?


thraawn

How would you say "A travel guide helped me" and what's the difference between a tour guide and a travel guide?


Vabelie

As to the distingo between tour guide and travel guide, I will leave the matter to native English speakers.

For the difference between past and present in German, I'm happy to oblige ☺:

Ein Reiseführer hat mir geholfen (normal, conversationnal speak).
Ein Reiseführer half mir (more formal speak, or writen form).

sfuspvwf npj


richwakefi

a tour guide is helping me. Is not correct?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.