"Ein Reiseführer hilft mir."

Translation:A travel guide helps me.

December 30, 2012

20 Comments


Charles4U

So, I take it helfen is a dative verb?

May 28, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yup.

July 27, 2013

olerip

Is a "travel guide" referencing a person? Or a book?

May 9, 2013

ryan5

I think it could be either one.

September 28, 2013

VirgilJSchmidt

Well IMHO, as someone who is still quite learning the language, since it uses the word "führer" as part of the compound, my impression is a person.

August 8, 2013

kasra

I did a google image search for "Reiseführer." I got lots of books, no actual person. I'm also "still quite learning the language," though...

August 17, 2013

Lilithly

yup, Reiseführer can mean both :)

October 21, 2013

jogerj

I guess it means both, unless it's "Reiseführerin" which can only mean a female travel guide (person)

July 25, 2015

yoicks

This is an odd collection of occupations - weaver, tailor, travel guide etc. I'm more likely to need a policeman, plumber or electrician.

March 6, 2015

Borracini

Why not "hilft mich"?

July 22, 2013

PatriciaJH

Helfen is a dative verb.

July 27, 2013

xievoueeeer

So what is the difference between Raetgeber and Reisefuehrer?

January 31, 2014

Levi

@xievoueeeer : They somewhat overlap each other in meaning, but according to PONS:
der Ratgeber = manual / adviser / advisor; Rat+geber = "advice giver" (so this can be a person)
der Reiseführer = guidebook / travel guide / guide / courier

January 31, 2014

adi-hwn

Why is "tour leader" not accepted?

July 26, 2015

morrest_gump

same question !

August 5, 2015

sander2701

now "travel agent" is not accepted anymore? It was in the previous exercises.

December 22, 2013

V2Blast

There's a distinct difference between a travel guide and a travel agent. (In that a travel agent helps you book the trip, and a guide helps you while you are on said trip.)

June 24, 2014

MaggieRCasey

My thought process for translated this started "trip... dictator?"

(I understand why that's not accurate, but I'm tired enough to think it's funny. :) )

February 8, 2015

jogerj

The english word "Führer" does mean a (tyrant) leader. It was developed from German language during the WWII as the word was mostly associated with Adolf Hitler.

July 25, 2015

FriedeKim

Why not "A travel advisor helps me"?

August 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.