1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He definitely wants to get m…

"He definitely wants to get married in a church."

Translation:Li nepre volas edziĝi en preĝejo.

July 24, 2015

16 Comments


gmolleda

Why is "edziĝi" and not "edziniĝi"?


Rejminjo

Edz-iĝi is husband-to become; edzin-iĝi is wife-to become. Unless he's looking to become a wife, li volas edziĝi.


tommylinsley

I used "geedziĝi" (because Duo has already taught us that word earlier in this same lesson). Why would Duo now count "geedziĝi" as wrong? Perhaps since the word "He" is in the sentence maybe Duo wants us to use "edziĝi"? I can't see why geedziĝi could be wrong.


tommylinsley

For future learners, here is an explanation from some experienced Esperantists in the Duo FB Group:

Sean Stangl "Geedziĝi" does in fact mean "to get married" in general. "Geedzigi" means "to unite."

Spencer van der Meulen While some speakers do use it that way, it's a little more complicated.

Strictly speaking "ge-" is only used when it includes both male and female people. So "geedziĝi" means "to become husband(s) AND wife(s)". (plural is possible for example in "ĉi-jare 200 homoj geedziĝis ĉi tie" - this year 200 people married here, or literally, became husbands and wives)

But "li volas edziĝi" and "li volas geedziĝi" are nonetheless indeed both possible. The first is the norm (literally: he wants to become a husband), and the second is only possible because it implies a "kun ..." (literally: he wants to become husband and wife [with a woman]) If he were to marry a man, strictly speaking "geedziĝi" with ge- is impossible, because the marriage is between two men, no woman involved. So a gay couple "edziĝas" - becomes husbands. And similarly, for a lesbian couple only "edziniĝi" is possible - to become wives.

But as I said at the start, there are some speakers who do use ge- as a "male and/or female" prefix, in which case "geedzo" with the meaning "spouse" is possible, and geedziĝi could be used in every context, but this is not considered to be standard Esperanto.

Spencer van der Meulen Oh, and I might better also share this handy overview:

  • she got married = ŝi edziniĝis (lit. she became a wife)
  • he got married = li edziĝis (lit. he became a husband)
  • they (♂♀) got married = ili geedziĝis (lit. they became spouses/husband and wife)
  • they (♂♂) got married = ili edziĝis (lit. they became husbands)
  • they (♀♀) got married = ili edziniĝis (lit. they became wives)

bahrtasai

my understanding of ge- was that it is either one, male and female or gender-neutral. for example, I learned geedzo as spouse but gepatroj would be parents.


jxetkubo

In the two-sexes system ge~ involves both sexes and – officially – it is only for plural use. Same sex marriages and gender diversity are a quite new concept. We have do adapt the language. My favourite is the use of ge~ for neutral forms and singular.


tommylinsley

Perhaps "geedziĝi" is reserved for same-sex marriages? Just trying to learn correct spelling/grammar usage.


InsertGoodName

No, if anything it's reserved for heterosexual marriages because the "ge" prefix means it involves both genders


zubiz

For the same reason you cited I also wrote "Li nepre volas geedziĝi en preĝejo." and it accepted it. May be they added this answer as a correct one later.


MarkTheStrange

Should probably accept <definitive> as well as <nepre> or <certe>. (My answer was still wrong because I used eklezio instead of preĝejo, though.)


jxetkubo

Eklezio is the church as an institution, as the communion of the Christian believers. Preĝejo is a building for praying, not necessarily of the Christian faith. If you really need to distinguish there are words like kirko, moskeo, or sinagogo (kristana, islama, juda preĝejoj). But normally you say just "preĝejo."


MarkTheStrange

Jes, mi tuj komprenis mian eraron; mi estis nur senatenta. Dankon pro via ekspliko!


salivanto

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

Of course, if you were trying to say "thanks for your explication", please pardon the interruption.


tuxayo

Isn't "definitive" (in esperanto) an anglicism? (if we use it for that meaning)


Renardo_11

I would tend to agree with you but the default translation here says “nepre,” not “definitive” (in Esperanto).

While in English there is some overlap between definite and definitive I don't think the latter can be used here. It would mean that he wanted to get married for good (without the possibility of a divorce), and that is not the meaning of nepre. “Nepre” just means that he won't accept an alternative.


[deactivated user]

    "sendube" for "definitely"? If not, why not?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.