Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He definitely wants to get married in a church."

Translation:Li nepre volas edziĝi en preĝejo.

3 years ago

12 Comments


MarkTheStrange
MarkTheStrange

Should probably accept <definitive> as well as <nepre> or <certe>. (My answer was still wrong because I used eklezio instead of preĝejo, though.)

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Eklezio is the church as an institution, as the communion of the Christian believers. Preĝejo is a building for praying, not necessarily of the Christian faith. If you really need to distinguish there are words like kirko, moskeo, or sinagogo (kristana, islama, juda preĝejoj). But normally you say just "preĝejo."

3 years ago

MarkTheStrange
MarkTheStrange

Jes, mi tuj komprenis mian eraron; mi estis nur senatenta. Dankon pro via ekspliko!

3 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Isn't "definitive" (in esperanto) an anglicism? (if we use it for that meaning)

1 year ago

gmolleda

Why is "edziĝi" and not "edziniĝi"?

3 years ago

Rejminjo

Edz-iĝi is husband-to become; edzin-iĝi is wife-to become. Unless he's looking to become a wife, li volas edziĝi.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

I used "geedziĝi" (because Duo has already taught us that word earlier in this same lesson). Why would Duo now count "geedziĝi" as wrong? Perhaps since the word "He" is in the sentence maybe Duo wants us to use "edziĝi"? I can't see why geedziĝi could be wrong.

2 years ago

tommylinsley

For future learners, here is an explanation from some experienced Esperantists in the Duo FB Group:

Sean Stangl "Geedziĝi" does in fact mean "to get married" in general. "Geedzigi" means "to unite."

Spencer van der Meulen While some speakers do use it that way, it's a little more complicated.

Strictly speaking "ge-" is only used when it includes both male and female people. So "geedziĝi" means "to become husband(s) AND wife(s)". (plural is possible for example in "ĉi-jare 200 homoj geedziĝis ĉi tie" - this year 200 people married here, or literally, became husbands and wives)

But "li volas edziĝi" and "li volas geedziĝi" are nonetheless indeed both possible. The first is the norm (literally: he wants to become a husband), and the second is only possible because it implies a "kun ..." (literally: he wants to become husband and wife [with a woman]) If he were to marry a man, strictly speaking "geedziĝi" with ge- is impossible, because the marriage is between two men, no woman involved. So a gay couple "edziĝas" - becomes husbands. And similarly, for a lesbian couple only "edziniĝi" is possible - to become wives.

But as I said at the start, there are some speakers who do use ge- as a "male and/or female" prefix, in which case "geedzo" with the meaning "spouse" is possible, and geedziĝi could be used in every context, but this is not considered to be standard Esperanto.

Spencer van der Meulen Oh, and I might better also share this handy overview:

  • she got married = ŝi edziniĝis (lit. she became a wife)
  • he got married = li edziĝis (lit. he became a husband)
  • they (♂♀) got married = ili geedziĝis (lit. they became spouses/husband and wife)
  • they (♂♂) got married = ili edziĝis (lit. they became husbands)
  • they (♀♀) got married = ili edziniĝis (lit. they became wives)
2 years ago

tommylinsley

Perhaps "geedziĝi" is reserved for same-sex marriages? Just trying to learn correct spelling/grammar usage.

2 years ago

InsertGoodName

No, if anything it's reserved for heterosexual marriages because the "ge" prefix means it involves both genders

3 months ago

zubiz
zubiz

For the same reason you cited I also wrote "Li nepre volas geedziĝi en preĝejo." and it accepted it. May be they added this answer as a correct one later.

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"sendube" for "definitely"? If not, why not?

2 years ago