"La notte è giovane."

Translation:The night is young.

October 17, 2013

54 Comments


wilbilmor1

e siamo anche!!!

October 28, 2013

Perseph1955

The night is young. The sky is clear. And if you'd like to go walking, Dear, it's de-lightful. It's de-licious. It's de-lovely!

February 18, 2016

percyflage

Oh, I don't know. Nelly Furtado thinks a young night is an excuse for this anthem to youth itself: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RUScb1-9ChY

January 18, 2016

Pedrogif

And full of terror

December 28, 2014

E.E.Jennings

Would a native Italian speaker refer to a night as "young" or is this an American expression?

May 26, 2014

sklari

we also use this idiom in Hungary

June 24, 2014

Kicek123

Yep in Poland too "Noc jeszcze młoda" more like "The night is still young"

August 13, 2014

aclarafer

In Brazil, we say "A noite é uma criança", something like "The night is just a child"

August 25, 2014

diego_d

In Argentina: "La noche está en pañales"

October 28, 2014

Grace-Georgia

wow.. so many countries!!!!!! (this expression does not exist in my country.)

January 9, 2015

Wichito390

En el Caribe: "Aun la noche esta joven"

January 17, 2015

MasqueArt

In Czech it is: "Noc je ještě mladá." Same meaning.

March 6, 2018

LuizQueved

In Brazil we do not say "Night is young" but "it is Baile de Favela" and I think that is beautiful

March 9, 2016

Shonzilla

For the record, in Serbia (and Croatia) the expression is quite similar: noć je mlada

I've worked with Polish people and it was entertaining to realize how many similarities Slavic languages share. :-)

August 28, 2015

VassilyGri

We don't have the same in Russian

January 9, 2016

pdusek

Two native speakers of any combination of Slavic languages are able to understand each other, if they both speak slowly and clearly, at least if they want to. Some words are totally different (translate "beautiful life" into Czech - and Russians hear "red stomach"), but in general we at least get the sense.

November 9, 2017

MasqueArt

But both can be true, comrade.

March 6, 2018

MartyHulskemper

In Dutch we say "de avond is nog jong" (which would translate to 'the evening is still young'). Strangely enough, it is often still said when it is three o'clock at night, but that must be the atmosphere. : )

January 10, 2015

Viktorplus

It means "the night only started!"

June 28, 2015

Dor442048

הלילה עוד צעיר The night is still young (Hebrew)

February 13, 2015

SeanPetrik

I don't think we have it in Maltese (despite being so close to Italy). We simply say, "għadu kmieni", which translates to, "it's still early", even if it's, say, two in the morning.

January 3, 2019

OpabiniaSr

Staaaaaanotte, siamo giovane

March 8, 2015

Vincenzo2015

toniiiiteee..., we are young.. so let's set this world on fire..

March 11, 2015

Mergomez14

We can look brighter than the suuu-uuunnn

March 27, 2015

OpabiniaSr

YES, someone got that

March 16, 2015

Zoi27

awesome, so many nationalities here together :D

September 7, 2015

ali.salehi

We don't have this idiom in our country- Afghanistan.

March 28, 2015

mimiducky

We don't say that in French either. "La nuit est jeune", as far as I know, doesn't mean anything and just sounds weird!

April 22, 2015

ookamishi

In French it means : la nuit commence. (the night is beginning)

December 11, 2015

Ahmed_Darwish

what does it mean?? and why "It is a young night" marked wrong?

May 16, 2014

Mano.Matta

because this is an expression that means it is early in the night, it means anything can happen now, the rest of the night is ahead.

May 25, 2014

ntcher

Thanks a lot for the explaining, because there is no this idiom in Russian, so I was looking for the meaning and you wrote it here!

October 31, 2016

BampaOwl

In fact, this could well be another DL pick-up line.

March 4, 2015

l_davoli

SO LETS SET THE WORLD ON FIREEE

August 17, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

We can burn brighter than the sun

April 28, 2017

Werenro

In Croatian: "Noć je mlada."

May 3, 2015

Creama

In China we just have something like "The night is deep and people are quiet" "The night is too long and bad dreams might happen"

July 13, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

i like that

April 28, 2017

ThuuugLife

I couldn't help but think about Nicki Minaj's song when I translated this sentence.

June 12, 2015

m.tastic

Me too :D

July 5, 2015

AhmedOrban

Seems like everyone has this expression in their homeland. Well we don't have it in Egypt or maybe I just don't know if we do haha.

October 15, 2015

SamiaELSharkawy

مااا لسسسسه باااادررراااي

April 28, 2017

ShavaunTes

... e tu sei così bella!

May 23, 2015

Ewbez

Does anyone know if this expression exists in English? It sounds silly, and I've never heard of it.

October 15, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Yes. "The night is young" is fairly well-known.

April 17, 2018

Ewbez

Thanks! :)

April 18, 2018

MichaelMit

And full of possibilities!

March 7, 2015

AsimViduka

We can go where we want to The night is young and so am I And we can dress real neat From our hands to our feet And surprise'em with a victory cry

October 5, 2015

kacka247

in Czech we also say : Noc je mladá (very similar to Croatian) Night is young

July 27, 2017

SerenaAhn

In Korea, we don't have that expression but should litterally say " the night is still early " like this.. It is cool to learn english expression as well :D

January 23, 2018

Spikeyhusky

Sounds like a frank sinatra song

April 24, 2018

KristinaYe8

We haven't such an expression in Armenia! It is strange sentence in armenianm

April 25, 2018

CristinaMa670333

In rumeno - "Noaptea de-abia a inceput"

January 13, 2019

HalilBarla

Such expression doesn't make sense in Turkish. We say the night has just started.

August 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.