"Você tem uma TV?"

Translation:Do you have a TV?

October 17, 2013

24 Comments


vitoritaeu

I wrote" television set" why is it wrong,

October 17, 2013

Scutigera

A tv, a TV, a televisão, a tevê (television); or o televisor (TV Set).

July 23, 2017

GeniusJack

Report it.

December 7, 2014

Sirga3000

i answered a "TV Set" but was wrong .....it should also be accepted

November 30, 2013

Scutigera

A tv, a TV, a televisão, a tevê (television); or o televisor (TV Set).

July 23, 2017

GeniusJack

Report it.

December 7, 2014

AlainPrecieux

My opinion is that 'Television' is a general term and 'Television set' is the apparatus and should be accepted.

March 23, 2014

Scutigera

A tv, a TV, a televisão, a tevê = television; or o televisor = TV Set.

July 23, 2017

jonathan.s75

Did they really have to teach us TV for TV, just saying

October 9, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, they did. Not all languages may use TV to stand for television. Portuguese does though, like in English. For example, you can't use DNA, AIDS, or EU in Portuguese; these are ADN, SIDA, and UE, respectively. Acronyms can change cross-linguistically.

February 15, 2015

naddaf.amir89

I wrote tevê and got an error :'( wth

June 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Haha, kudos for your creativity! Yes, that is how you spell out the letters, but Duolingo wanted the actual letters «TV». We would never write it that way in context. Very rarely do we write out how we pronounce letters, such as «agá» instead of «H». :)

June 2, 2015

naddaf.amir89

lol dude, I know! But "tevê" did appear as an option when I tapped "televisão" in one of the questions so that's why I was surprised.

June 3, 2015

Ymeagain

Collins dictionary includes it too ''tevê F telly (BRIT), TV''

August 9, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Really? That is interesting. Leave it to Duolingo! XD

June 4, 2015

kitsune1977

Na verdade nós também usamos dna, aids ou eu(ou usa), normalmente...inclusive na escola e nos meios de comunicação. Acredito que se você parar alguém na rua e perguntar se sabe o que é adn ou sida a pessoa vai responder que não, rsrs...

October 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

A sério? Onde é que se usa isso? Em Brasil? Nunca vi essas abreviaturas em Portugal....

October 25, 2015

kitsune1977

sim, sim...aqui no brasil. só vemos as siglas em português em aulas básicas de biologia ou geografia mas depois disso usamos só as siglas internacionais no dia a dia.

November 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Uau, realmente muito interessante! :) Obrigado

November 5, 2015

BrianL51

The literal translation is "You have a TV?". This is marked as incorrect (missing "Do") but "You have a TV?" as a question (i.e. with a rising inflection) is perfectly normal English.

June 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

But Duolingo does not pay attention to punctuation (and obviously cannot hear inflection), so it thinks that you are writing a statement instead of a question

June 14, 2016

talllatvianguy

I think "You have a tv?" should be a fair translation

July 28, 2017

Serge-MTL

Who still watches tell-lie-vision nowadays? =)

March 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.