1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você tem uma TV?"

"Você tem uma TV?"

Translation:Do you have a TV?

October 17, 2013

25 Comments


vitoritaeu

I wrote" television set" why is it wrong,


Scutigera

A tv, a TV, a televisão, a tevê (television); or o televisor (TV Set).


Sirga3000

i answered a "TV Set" but was wrong .....it should also be accepted


Scutigera

A tv, a TV, a televisão, a tevê (television); or o televisor (TV Set).


AlainPrecieux

My opinion is that 'Television' is a general term and 'Television set' is the apparatus and should be accepted.


Scutigera

A tv, a TV, a televisão, a tevê = television; or o televisor = TV Set.


jonathan.s75

Did they really have to teach us TV for TV, just saying


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, they did. Not all languages may use TV to stand for television. Portuguese does though, like in English. For example, you can't use DNA, AIDS, or EU in Portuguese; these are ADN, SIDA, and UE, respectively. Acronyms can change cross-linguistically.


naddaf.amir89

I wrote tevê and got an error :'( wth


ZuMako8_Momo

Haha, kudos for your creativity! Yes, that is how you spell out the letters, but Duolingo wanted the actual letters «TV». We would never write it that way in context. Very rarely do we write out how we pronounce letters, such as «agá» instead of «H». :)


naddaf.amir89

lol dude, I know! But "tevê" did appear as an option when I tapped "televisão" in one of the questions so that's why I was surprised.


Ymeagain

Collins dictionary includes it too ''tevê F telly (BRIT), TV''


ZuMako8_Momo

Really? That is interesting. Leave it to Duolingo! XD


kitsune1977

Na verdade nós também usamos dna, aids ou eu(ou usa), normalmente...inclusive na escola e nos meios de comunicação. Acredito que se você parar alguém na rua e perguntar se sabe o que é adn ou sida a pessoa vai responder que não, rsrs...


ZuMako8_Momo

A sério? Onde é que se usa isso? Em Brasil? Nunca vi essas abreviaturas em Portugal....


kitsune1977

sim, sim...aqui no brasil. só vemos as siglas em português em aulas básicas de biologia ou geografia mas depois disso usamos só as siglas internacionais no dia a dia.


ZuMako8_Momo

Uau, realmente muito interessante! :) Obrigado


BrianL51

The literal translation is "You have a TV?". This is marked as incorrect (missing "Do") but "You have a TV?" as a question (i.e. with a rising inflection) is perfectly normal English.


ZuMako8_Momo

But Duolingo does not pay attention to punctuation (and obviously cannot hear inflection), so it thinks that you are writing a statement instead of a question


talllatvianguy

I think "You have a tv?" should be a fair translation


[deactivated user]

    Who still watches tell-lie-vision nowadays? =)


Wekake

    "...have a TV": Then the portuguese TV must mean "TV set" in English. I did not hear that so far, though.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.