1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O benim tipim."

"O benim tipim."

Translation:He is my type!

July 24, 2015

19 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this romantic, as in yhe English phrase, ir does it just mean he is the same sort of person as I am?


orde90

Both, just like in English.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I think I would only use the phrase "He is my type" in the romantic context, since we also say, for instance, "you certainly have a type" to mean you always date the same sort of person. I would probably use a synonym, like "he is my sort" or "he is my sort of guy" to mean we are the same sort of person, probably likely to become friends.


ilknr1

Actually as a native Turkish speaker i never say "O benim tipim" to mean we are the same sort of person. "Aynı tipteyiz", "Tipimiz aynı." or "Birbirimize benziyoruz." are more common.


JamesTWils

So, would this actually be used in the romantic sense (i.e. he is the type I am looking for romantically) or is this just one of those theoretical Duo sentences that you would never really hear a Turk say?


ilknr1

You can hear the sentence above or more commonly "Tam (benim) tipim." in the romantic context.


EhabMohey92

shouldn't it be "tiBim" ?? and the 'P' changes to a 'b' because of the vowel !!


JamesTWils

Is it maybe because it is a foreign word, in the same way the Arabic words do not have the same sort of vowel harmony?


EhabMohey92

according to the turkish harmony; the P changes into B if followed by a vowel, that's why I am asking


JamesTWils

Absolutely, I want to know too. I'm just wondering whether it has to do with the fact that this is a French word. Of course, an Arabic word like kitap changes P to B, so I am even more curious.


s.rombaut

The word "saat" changes into "saatim" without harmony. I think not all loanwoards follow harmony, but i'm not a native speaker.


EhabMohey92

merhaba, cevabi ogrendim.. all the ONE syllable words don't follow that consonant mutation thing


JamesTWils

Loanwords, such as seat, tip, or kitap, do not follow vowel harmony. The question is which of them has the sort of consonant mutation we see in kitabım, but not in tipim.


s.rombaut

Thought "t" changes in "d" normally, apparently not lol xD


JamesTWils

I guess that one does too, doesn't it. Now I wonder whether the difference is when the word came into Turkish, or maybe whether the word was more used by an educated group or a less-educated group. It's the sort of thing I would recognize pretty quickly in a Latin or Greek borrowing in to an Indoeuropean language. Turkish really does open up a whole new world. I hope we get Arabic or Persian on here soon as well.


biss5288

Hard to understand, though it was o benimdi


AlexinNotTurkey

This sounds pretty ok to me.


BrunnoHC

Could it be "it is my kind"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started