1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El órgano"

"El órgano"

Translation:The organ

October 17, 2013

10 Comments


MaxiLinguo

I read somewhere that the word 'organ' is of ancient greek origin and can be translated as 'tool'. In the church the organ is a tool for music, and the heart in our bodies is a tool for the circulation.


RandomPrecision1

Since I was curious, it looks like órgano can mean either the medical organ or the musical one. Google Translate suggested "pipe organ" as another translation.


LoveForsberg

Sí. Wikipedia tiene un artículo con el título "Órgano (instrumento musical)" que contiene una imagen del instrumento en una iglesia.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%93rgano_%28instrumento_musical%29


Talca

How about a sentence, DL?


DoubleLingot

Todos los domingos mi tío toca el órgano de la iglesia.

My uncle plays the church organ every Sunday.


Si_Robertson

Both an organ in your body and the instrument?


LudvigJani

This narrator sounds happy


DouglasDod10

Sometimes the pronunciation is just impossible


SuhailBanister

Yeah--could not hear the "g" sound at all in fast or slow versions. It sounded like "Él ordenó."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.