"El órgano"

Translation:The organ

October 17, 2013

13 Comments


MaxiLinguo

I read somewhere that the word 'organ' is of ancient greek origin and can be translated as 'tool'. In the church the organ is a tool for music, and the heart in our bodies is a tool for the circulation.

July 16, 2015

RandomPrecision1

Since I was curious, it looks like órgano can mean either the medical organ or the musical one. Google Translate suggested "pipe organ" as another translation.

May 28, 2015

LoveForsberg

Sí. Wikipedia tiene un artículo con el título "Órgano (instrumento musical)" que contiene una imagen del instrumento en una iglesia.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%93rgano_%28instrumento_musical%29

February 8, 2016

Talca

How about a sentence, DL?

October 17, 2013

Si_Robertson

Both an organ in your body and the instrument?

June 26, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

February 16, 2016

LudvigJani

This narrator sounds happy

August 1, 2017

DouglasDod10

Sometimes the pronunciation is just impossible

October 12, 2017

SuhailBanister

Yeah--could not hear the "g" sound at all in fast or slow versions. It sounded like "Él ordenó."

November 23, 2017

trisha176474

Well it looks like (to me that the answers are both organo so why am i wrong?

May 28, 2017

trisha176474

Never mind i just figured it out!!

May 28, 2017

guelen13

Again the sound does not work.

February 19, 2015

BaconChomper

Works for me March 16 2015

March 17, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.