1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Thor was the god of thunder …

"Thor was the god of thunder in Scandinavia."

Translation:Tor var tordenguden i Skandinavia.

July 24, 2015

4 Comments


oulenz

Is there another way of saying this besides tordenguden? Something like guden av torden, possibly with another preposition?


fveldig

"guden over torden" or "guden for torden", but 'tordenguden' would be the most common.


KaptianKaos8

Men hvorfor kunne vi ikke si "guden av torden"? Hvorfor ma det vaere en av eksemplene du har brukt der?

(But why can we not say "guden av torden"? Why must it be one of the examples you used there) (Also please correct my question in Norwegian if it's wrong)


Christoph849207

Why was? Isn't he anymore?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.