1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten kan ikke komme med."

"Katten kan ikke komme med."

Translation:The cat cannot come along.

July 24, 2015

10 Comments


LINHARS

This is not a very good sentence in Norwegian. " Katten kan ikke bli med oss" is much more natural. Or "katten kan komme med en mus." ( Or "Katten kan ikke komme med bussen.") You would not say to a child: "Du kan ikke komme med." You would say: "Du kan ikke komme (or bli) med meg."


Philosowater

Im so glad. I hear things like "he cant come with" somewhat often where i live, and it always gets under my skin a bit. I dont correct people, but i always notice and get caught on it. So when i saw this sentence i was like "no! Gods, no! Please not that!"


CestrianEx

Just to support Philosowater's comment, we hear this all the time in the German speaking region of Switzerland too. I think it comes from a literal translation of the separable German verb: mitkommen = to accompany. I translated the sentence as: "The cat cannot come along too". That got vetoed by DL, but IMHO is equivalent, at least in the context that I had in mind.


Libor

I do not agree that the meaning would be sane plus one should have used 'either' instead of 'too'


Lupuloid

Thank you. I'm glad I was inquisitive enough to come and check this.


aistobe

Swedes in the Midwestern US say "come with".


m.g.doyle

Practically everyone does, Swedish or not. At least in my neck of the woods.


LindaB_Duolingo

Not where I was born, m. g. - in Manchester - though they say it a lot in Cape Town. :)


m.g.doyle

Right, I meant "practically everyone in the Midwestern US".


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, m.g.

No, I understood that. I was just joining in. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.