"Those boys read books."

Translation:Diese Jungen lesen Bücher.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Diese" is "these" not "those."

December 30, 2012

christian

Usually, German doesn't make a distinction between "these" and "those". Both translate as "diese". The same goes for "this" and "that". Both translate as "dieser"/"diese"/"dieses".

December 30, 2012

Fargbast

Duolingo translates "that" variously as forms of "dies", "das", and the definite article, without explanation. It doesn't allow me to do the same thing, though - if I don't make the right random choice, it marks me wrong. This is demotivating.

June 27, 2014

Sk8rMom

What about jene, or "die, da?"

December 31, 2012

christian

You can add adverbials such "diese hier", "diese da", or "diese dort drüben", but this is not required. The use of "jene" is very limited. Usually, it sounds a bit quirky, at least in spoken German.

January 2, 2013

Sk8rMom

Thanks.

January 2, 2013

Zach1337

Why doesn't "Das Jungen lesen Bücher" work? I know Jungen is feminine and not neuter, but we have used "Das" for words of the wrong gender to mean things like "This" and "That" in the past. Is it wrong because in this case "Those" is the translation and "Das" can't mean "Those"?

Edit: I just saw "Das" used to mean "Those" in another sentence, with no gender agreement just like this one, but it was the recommended answer for that sentence. Now I am really confused.:(

December 25, 2013

kkulonja

DIE Jungen... should be accepted as well in my opinion. It was before in similar cases. :-/ I'm confused now..

February 3, 2014

Fargbast

Yes indeed. For "ich kenne den Hund nicht", it gives "I do not know that dog". The inconsistency is frustrating.

June 27, 2014

dukemcennas

In the tips and notes says you can use the definite articles as demonstrative pronoun but it correct "die". Is there some specific application for this rule?

March 3, 2014

chris.erickson

Why not 'Dies'? The last couple questions I had used 'dies' for plurals (and had lots of questions in the comments about that, and no answers yet).

March 9, 2014

kkulonja

Shouldn't it be: Those boys read books. = Jene Jungen lesen Bücher. These boys read books. = Diese Jungen lesen Bücher. ???

April 17, 2014

Nahukas

What is the difference within Jungen and Jungs?

August 23, 2013

SandrasCity

"Jungen" = boys

"Jungs" = young ones/youths

September 24, 2013

Andreaysturiz

Why Bücher and not Buch?

December 21, 2013

JinnXu

Book(s) = Bücher, Book = Buch

December 21, 2013

AnKaA701

Why i can't use "Dies" instead of "Diese" ?

April 17, 2014

1062144698

Dies takes an -e ending when modifying a nominative plural noun. It works like the indefinite article ein; it also would receive an -e ending when modifying die Jungen. Often in conversation or literature one would use just diese to refer the noun it modifies in a contextual sentence.

June 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.