1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Those boys read books."

"Those boys read books."

Translation:Diese Jungen lesen Bücher.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Diese" is "these" not "those."


christian

Usually, German doesn't make a distinction between "these" and "those". Both translate as "diese". The same goes for "this" and "that". Both translate as "dieser"/"diese"/"dieses".


Fargbast

Duolingo translates "that" variously as forms of "dies", "das", and the definite article, without explanation. It doesn't allow me to do the same thing, though - if I don't make the right random choice, it marks me wrong. This is demotivating.


Sk8rMom

What about jene, or "die, da?"


christian

You can add adverbials such "diese hier", "diese da", or "diese dort drüben", but this is not required. The use of "jene" is very limited. Usually, it sounds a bit quirky, at least in spoken German.


Zach1337

Why doesn't "Das Jungen lesen Bücher" work? I know Jungen is feminine and not neuter, but we have used "Das" for words of the wrong gender to mean things like "This" and "That" in the past. Is it wrong because in this case "Those" is the translation and "Das" can't mean "Those"?

Edit: I just saw "Das" used to mean "Those" in another sentence, with no gender agreement just like this one, but it was the recommended answer for that sentence. Now I am really confused.:(


kkulonja

DIE Jungen... should be accepted as well in my opinion. It was before in similar cases. :-/ I'm confused now..


Fargbast

Yes indeed. For "ich kenne den Hund nicht", it gives "I do not know that dog". The inconsistency is frustrating.


dukemcennas

In the tips and notes says you can use the definite articles as demonstrative pronoun but it correct "die". Is there some specific application for this rule?


chris.erickson

Why not 'Dies'? The last couple questions I had used 'dies' for plurals (and had lots of questions in the comments about that, and no answers yet).


kkulonja

Shouldn't it be: Those boys read books. = Jene Jungen lesen Bücher. These boys read books. = Diese Jungen lesen Bücher. ???


Nahukas

What is the difference within Jungen and Jungs?


Yumzaus

"Jungen" = boys

"Jungs" = young ones/youths


Andreaysturiz

Why Bücher and not Buch?


JinnXu

Book(s) = Bücher, Book = Buch


AnKaA701

Why i can't use "Dies" instead of "Diese" ?


1062144698

Dies takes an -e ending when modifying a nominative plural noun. It works like the indefinite article ein; it also would receive an -e ending when modifying die Jungen. Often in conversation or literature one would use just diese to refer the noun it modifies in a contextual sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.