1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt."

"Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt."

Translation:I do not want to eat meat.

July 24, 2015

26 Comments


kukkamultatytto

Does "vil" mean both "want" and the future tense ("will")?


AlexKarampas

It sounds like "spiser"


talideon

Understandable if you're an English speaker: your brain will attempt to 'correct' for 'missing' sounds, and this is exactly one where an English speaker would unconsciously expect an 'r' sound (due to being used to non-rhotic accents like certain New York accents, most English accents, &c.).


fveldig

It does not. There is no 'r'-sound.


LilithGNM

Actually I have that problem a lot too on a lot of exercises. I assume it sounds perfectly clear to fluent speakers but to me I often hear sounds that are apparently not there.


larsalonian

If I were to say "I do not want to eat meat," there's a slight opening for me to eat meat if there are no other options. The sentence can also be translated to "I will not eat meat" which is a much stronger opinion - I will not eat meat even if it's the only option. Can one remove the ambiguity?


InbarSimana

It depends on the context, for example you can say "jeg vil ikke å spise kjøtt nå" meaning you don't want to eat meat at the exact moment, otherwise I think you'd figure out yourself from the situation you're in.


SANorsk

where are the vegetarians/vegans on Duolingo? :)


Neves.Gabriel

What's the difference between spise and spiser ?_?


Deliciae

"(å) spise" is the infinitive, while "spiser" is the present tense.

Since the infinitive here follows a modal auxiliary verb, "vil", the infinitive mark "å" is omitted.


HengLok

this terminology is foreign to me, and I presume a lot of language learners who are not linguists.

What is a modal auxiliary verb?


zadasy

does the 'å' in these verbs go away when the expression is negative (ikke)?


Deliciae

It's omitted after modal auxiliary verbs like "ville/burde/skulle/må/kan", regardless of negation.


katawalker

Not if you say "Jeg liker ikke å spise kjøtt.", for example.


tilly895149

I thought vil meant want?


Deliciae

It means both "want(s)" and "will". In this context, I'd assume the former, but either is technically correct.


terry710691

Shouldnt i will not eat meat be acceptable


rikkiro

I'm guessing "will" is not accepted because it belies a potential for reference to a future action. In other words, one could mean anything from "I will not eat meat ever" to "I will not eat meat at the party." So because of this, based on limited context, I think we're supposed to default to "vil" meaning "want" rather than "will."


kashhhhhhhhhh

Tusen takk, Duo. Du kjenner meg. Og nå jeg har lilla hår som kvinnen. Kanskje jeg trenger grønt hår som Duo. Vi kan være tvillinger, min lille ugle.


InbarSimana

Jeg er sikker du på at du vil se fantastisk ut med grønt hår! Er du vegetarianer eller veganer?


kashhhhhhhhhh

Ja, jeg har vært veganer i sytten år. Og du?


turpin7.5

I wrote the sentence "I do not want to eat meat", and it told me that it was not "I do" that it was "I'd". The question came back around and I wrote it "I'd", and it told me that I was wrong again and that it was not "I'd" that it was "I do" (that was my only "mistake"). Why?


HengLok

fisk er kjøtt.


GiselleLeoncio

When to use "vil" and "skal" meaning "will"? When to use "vil" and "ønsker" when meaning "want"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.