1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt."

"Jeg vil ikke spise kjøtt."

Translation:I do not want to eat meat.

July 24, 2015

13 Comments


kukkamultatytto

Does "vil" mean both "want" and the future tense ("will")?


AlexKarampas

It sounds like "spiser"


talideon

Understandable if you're an English speaker: your brain will attempt to 'correct' for 'missing' sounds, and this is exactly one where an English speaker would unconsciously expect an 'r' sound (due to being used to non-rhotic accents like certain New York accents, most English accents, &c.).


fveldig
Mod

It does not. There is no 'r'-sound.


Julius_Nebula

Actually I have that problem a lot too on a lot of exercises. I assume it sounds perfectly clear to fluent speakers but to me I often hear sounds that are apparently not there.


larsalonian

If I were to say "I do not want to eat meat," there's a slight opening for me to eat meat if there are no other options. The sentence can also be translated to "I will not eat meat" which is a much stronger opinion - I will not eat meat even if it's the only option. Can one remove the ambiguity?


zadasy

does the 'å' in these verbs go away when the expression is negative (ikke)?


Deliciae
Mod

It's omitted after modal auxiliary verbs like "ville/burde/skulle/må/kan", regardless of negation.


katawalker

Not if you say "Jeg liker ikke å spise kjøtt.", for example.


tilly895149

I thought vil meant want?


Deliciae
Mod

It means both "want(s)" and "will". In this context, I'd assume the former, but either is technically correct.


turpin7.5

I wrote the sentence "I do not want to eat meat", and it told me that it was not "I do" that it was "I'd". The question came back around and I wrote it "I'd", and it told me that I was wrong again and that it was not "I'd" that it was "I do" (that was my only "mistake"). Why?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started