"Solda bir köpek var."

Translation:There is a dog on the left.

3 years ago

27 Comments


skorpu
skorpu

So "left" is "sol", right?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

ShoaibKhan588928

On the left = solda.. What would be for (in) the left

11 months ago

benduran

Why is "a dog is on the left" wrong?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

A dog is on the left. -> Bir köpek solda.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is actually very unusual to say that. We would rather say "köpek sağ tarafta".

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Would "Solda köpek" also translate as "A dog is on the left"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

In speaking yes it can. Solda köpek. would mean 'the dog is on the left'.

But I don't actually recommend using the flexible word order for learners because you have to give the correct tonation so that it's understood easily. So it's not an easy job sometimes. Therefore Bir köpek solda. -> A dog is on the left. would be a safer choice to be understood more clearly.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Excellent answer. Thank you for taking the time to explain it so well and so quickly!. (I have some changes to make to my memrise course now.)

3 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

The word "var" means "there is."

3 years ago

Atilla380776

Evet

2 years ago

BegykKUR

Evet ne bana bunu açıklarmisi bunu eyer açıklarsan katılırım bekliyorum hep bakıcam

11 months ago

gluadys

What is the difference between "solda" and "solunda"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"solunda" is to the left of something. for example "gluadys'in solunda bir köpek var"

2 years ago

gluadys

So "to her left"?

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

It could also mean "to your left" right?

sol + un + da for second person possessive or

sol + u + (n)da for third person possessive?

2 years ago

DilayUlak

Var anlamini katan nedir

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"there is"

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

I never thought of how weird saying ''on the'' for ''left'' and ''right'' is... Turkish makes more sense. I guess you CAN say ''to the'' with both, which makes... slightly more sense. Then again you can drink a cigarette in Turkish...

1 year ago

konstantinagkr

What's the difference between solda and solunda?

11 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Solda - Left & Solunda - To the left. Just think about the song by Beyonce: To the left, to the left, everything you own is at the back to the left.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"There is a dog to the left." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

1 month ago

pinkyes

Benim cevabim hayir

2 years ago

BegykKUR

Sende oğretemnim hep diyiyor hayir ne aciklarmisin turkcen cok kotu benim turkcem hep 100 puan

11 months ago

nata393520

This is a dog is on the left

1 year ago

irem119772

Left there is a dog

2 years ago

BegykKUR

Senin cevabin cok beyendim

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.