1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Solda bir köpek var."

"Solda bir köpek var."

Translation:There is a dog on the left.

July 24, 2015

33 Comments


skorpu

So "left" is "sol", right?


ShoaibKhan588928

On the left = solda.. What would be for (in) the left


Philip115049

But why is "There is a dog to the left." wrong?


benduran

Why is "a dog is on the left" wrong?


orde90

A dog is on the left. -> Bir köpek solda.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is actually very unusual to say that. We would rather say "köpek sağ tarafta".


lisa4duolingo

Would "Solda köpek" also translate as "A dog is on the left"?


orde90

In speaking yes it can. Solda köpek. would mean 'the dog is on the left'.

But I don't actually recommend using the flexible word order for learners because you have to give the correct tonation so that it's understood easily. So it's not an easy job sometimes. Therefore Bir köpek solda. -> A dog is on the left. would be a safer choice to be understood more clearly.


lisa4duolingo

Excellent answer. Thank you for taking the time to explain it so well and so quickly!. (I have some changes to make to my memrise course now.)


DyedBison

The word "var" means "there is."


BegykKUR

Evet ne bana bunu açıklarmisi bunu eyer açıklarsan katılırım bekliyorum hep bakıcam


gluadys

What is the difference between "solda" and "solunda"?


Selcen_Ozturk

"solunda" is to the left of something. for example "gluadys'in solunda bir köpek var"


gluadys

So "to her left"?


jamezh13

It could also mean "to your left" right?

sol + un + da for second person possessive or

sol + u + (n)da for third person possessive?


narkop___

I never thought of how weird saying ''on the'' for ''left'' and ''right'' is... Turkish makes more sense. I guess you CAN say ''to the'' with both, which makes... slightly more sense. Then again you can drink a cigarette in Turkish...


konstantinagkr

What's the difference between solda and solunda?


MrHilmiNevzat

Solda - Left & Solunda - To the left.

Just think about the song by Beyonce:

To the left, to the left, everything you own is at the back to the left.


hakimsopiak

Soldanin bir köpek var = there is a dog on your left. Is that correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Good morning hakimsopiak

"Solda bir köpek var." Translation: There is a dog on the left.

Solda - (adverb) - "to the left" & "on the left."

I have deleted the suffix -in from your answer.

Soldan - (adverb) - "to the left" - "on the left."

"Soldan bir köpek var." - To the left there is a dog.

Very good other (correct answer) I am saying your answer is correct.

Let's see if anyone disagrees.

If they do, they must explain why?

From me a like ^ & a lingot.

Have a very Happy New Year.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello hakimsopiak

Soldanin bir köpek var = there is a dog on your left. Is that correct?

There is a dog on your left. --> Senin solunda bir köpek var.

Thank you.


SeemaK1063

Why is there an apostrophe in İstanbul'da but not in solda?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Seema

Why is there an apostrophe in İstanbul'da but not in solda?

Istanbul is a proper noun & like the genitive case suffixes an apostrophe is used before the suffix & your name too.

Seema'nın Türkçe gramer kitapları nerede? Where are Seema's Turkish grammar books?

Bugün evde bırakmış. Today she left them at home.

I know you have a good sense of humour. A subtle hint to revise your Turkish grammar.

Thank you.

^


DilayUlak

Var anlamini katan nedir


pinkyes

Benim cevabim hayir


BegykKUR

Sende oğretemnim hep diyiyor hayir ne aciklarmisin turkcen cok kotu benim turkcem hep 100 puan


MrHilmiNevzat

"Solda bir köpek var." Translation: There is a dog on the left.

&

There is a dog to the left.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


MotunrayoB4

I was too fast so I missed it


HibaSaadeh1

Sold meaning: on the left. What the mean g of : on the?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.