1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Konduku vian avinon al la fe…

"Konduku vian avinon al la fenestro."

Translation:Lead your grandmother to the window.

July 24, 2015

16 Comments


jax24

...adiaŭ, avino.


Emmanuel_Almazan

do a backflip! do a backflip!


robinac

I don't like where you're going with this, Duo...


Ludanto

Ne "tra"! "Al"! "Al"!


Rainkumo

Is he going to defenestrate her at the fenestro?


PoisonPlatypus

Someone recently added to the will I see.


salivanto

Eble sxi simple volas rigardi la straton.


Lemma1789

Ŝi volas rigardi la straton pli proksime, eble?


EkaSastraj

does it mean the grandmother need to be helped to walk to the window? due to her oldness, she needs a support?


Siavel

Probably, but the possible alternate meanings are funnier.


BGXCB

Count Dooku your grandmother to the window


noluck999

drive her crazy... ah, no... to the window... such a treat of a phrase :-/


errant1

Tiam elfenestrigu ŝin!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.