"Turismo donas laboron al multaj homoj."

Translation:Tourism gives work to many people.

July 24, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chaered

Duo rejected my answer "tourism provides work for many people", and shows "Tourism gives work to many people" as the correct solution. The latter may be a closer word-by-word literal translation, but it does sound rather less idiomatic.


FredCapp

I just got dinged for the same thing. And this is after I was reading a report on the benefits of tourism with exactly the same (English) phrase and word choice as I got dinged for.

An employer gives work, an industry provides it.


AGreatUserName

I just encountered the same problem and reported it. There's no sense in it expecting us to answer with non-idiomatic phrases just because they are more similar to the literal translation.


Henrik912155

Labour should be allowed


FredCapp

Did you report it?


ladnil

I got dinged for using the word "employment" instead of work. They really want only a literal translation which often sounds stilted and unnatural.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.