"Turismo donas laboron al multaj homoj."

Translation:Tourism gives work to many people.

July 24, 2015

10 Comments


chaered

Duo rejected my answer "tourism provides work for many people", and shows "Tourism gives work to many people" as the correct solution. The latter may be a closer word-by-word literal translation, but it does sound rather less idiomatic.

July 24, 2015

FredCapp

I just got dinged for the same thing. And this is after I was reading a report on the benefits of tourism with exactly the same (English) phrase and word choice as I got dinged for.

An employer gives work, an industry provides it.

August 1, 2015

AGreatUserName

I just encountered the same problem and reported it. There's no sense in it expecting us to answer with non-idiomatic phrases just because they are more similar to the literal translation.

July 25, 2015

Henrik912155

Labour should be allowed

February 16, 2016

FredCapp

Did you report it?

February 16, 2016

regginator729

Kial ne "laborojn"?

April 26, 2016

FredCapp

Hmm, how many jobs/person are you thinking?

April 26, 2016

regginator729

...oh. 1 job per person.

dankon.

April 27, 2016

CelioFM

Work is not discreetly measurable. We can give or receive a lot of work, but not three or four works (in the sense of the phrase), although we can give or receive three or four jobs. You can say "laborojn" in the case of several specific works, but in the case of generic work, it is more appropriate to use the singular, at least in Esperanto (also in Portuguese).

April 3, 2017

ladnil

I got dinged for using the word "employment" instead of work. They really want only a literal translation which often sounds stilted and unnatural.

April 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.