"The motorway is not on the map."

Translation:Níl an mótarbhealach ar an léarscáil.

July 24, 2015

8 Comments


Ballygawley

Couldn't remember léarscáil, had to look up the parts, nice:

léar = gleam, glimmer (light ;-)

scáil = shadow, darkness, obscurity

map = light in the darkness

July 24, 2015

Deirdriu9

why is "nach bhfuil" not acceptable here? isn't Níl a contraction of it?

June 16, 2016

alexinIreland

Níl is a contraction of ní fhuil. Nach bhfuil is used more as a negative interrogative particle. For example: Tá tú tinn, nach bhfuil? (You are sick, aren't you? or You are sick, isn't that so? or You are sick, right?), Nach bhfuil ocras ort? (Aren't you hungry?)

Nach can also be used similar to that or which in English (though, nach is always negative). For example: Dúirt sí nach bhfuil fonn uirthi teacht linn (She said that she did not want to come with us) or Deoch nach n-ólaim (A drink which/that I do not drink)

So, using the above sentence, with nach bhfuil, you could form something like: Nach bhfuil an mótarbhealach ar an léarscáil? (Isn't the motorway on the map?) or Tá an mótarbhealach ar an léarscáil, nach bhfuil? (The motorway is on the map, isn't it?)

June 16, 2016

Deirdriu9

tuigim anois, grma!

June 20, 2016

Desiree29977

When I use "mótarbheleach" it corrects it to "mórbheleach", but when I check the comments, it is showing "mótarbheleach" as the default correct answer. Which is it?

June 17, 2017

Desiree29977

I have screenshots but no way to post them

June 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you upload your images to imgur.com you can post them here. There are some rudimentary instructions in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3081083

June 18, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Mótarbhealach" is the Irish for Motorway, which is the legal designation for stretches of limited access, divided highway.

"Mórbhealach" is the Irish for a highway, and can be applied to any main road outside of urban areas.

A "mórbhealach" is not necessarily a "mótarbhealach", but a "mótarbhealach" can probably be called a "mórbhealach". This exercise should not accept "mórbhealach", in my opinion, but people in countries that don't use the term "motorway" might lookup "highway" and get "mórbhealach" instead.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/m%C3%B3tarbhealach
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/m%C3%B3rbhealach

June 18, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.