Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many letters does the word Esperanto have?"

Translation:Kiom da literoj havas la vorto Esperanto?

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Nu, mi devas diri gxin... "La vorto 'Esperanto' havas naux literojn" xD

3
Reply3 years ago

vikungen

Dankon kapitano.

3
Reply3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Nedankinde! xD

2
Reply3 years ago

NessyNoinex

Shouldn't this sentence have an accusative finished in -n?

0
Reply2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No because otherwise you'd be asking how many letters "Esperanton" has, if you rearrange it into a different sentence "la vorto Esperanto havas tiom da literoj" you can see there's no need for an accusative unless you specifically need the letter count for "Esperanton"

1
Reply2 years ago

gitaarfreak
gitaarfreak

no, "la vorto esperanto" is the subject of the sentence,

1
Reply12 years ago