1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "How many letters does the wo…

"How many letters does the word Esperanto have?"

Translation:Kiom da literoj havas la vorto Esperanto?

July 24, 2015

7 Comments


kiddo-depido

Nu, mi devas diri gxin... "La vorto 'Esperanto' havas naux literojn" xD


vikungen

Dankon kapitano.


kiddo-depido

Nedankinde! xD


TobyBartels

Tiu vorto havas ok literojn, unu dufoje. :–)


NessyNoinex

Shouldn't this sentence have an accusative finished in -n?


gitaarfreak

no, "la vorto esperanto" is the subject of the sentence,


Ungewitig_Wiht

No because otherwise you'd be asking how many letters "Esperanton" has, if you rearrange it into a different sentence "la vorto Esperanto havas tiom da literoj" you can see there's no need for an accusative unless you specifically need the letter count for "Esperanton"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.