"How many letters does the word Esperanto have?"

Translation:Kiom da literoj havas la vorto Esperanto?

July 24, 2015

6 Comments


truelefty

Nu, mi devas diri gxin... "La vorto 'Esperanto' havas naux literojn" xD

July 24, 2015

vikungen

Dankon kapitano.

July 24, 2015

truelefty

Nedankinde! xD

July 25, 2015

NessyNoinex

Shouldn't this sentence have an accusative finished in -n?

December 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

No because otherwise you'd be asking how many letters "Esperanton" has, if you rearrange it into a different sentence "la vorto Esperanto havas tiom da literoj" you can see there's no need for an accusative unless you specifically need the letter count for "Esperanton"

January 27, 2016

gitaarfreak

no, "la vorto esperanto" is the subject of the sentence,

July 24, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.