"Twenty four million and twenty five million"

Translation:Двадцять чотири мільйони і двадцять п'ять мільйонів

3 years ago

3 Comments


TheRealCardoso

What's the difference between мільйони and мільйонів?

3 years ago

ComradeAlexandra

With numerals “one” and all numerals that end with “one” (21, 41, 191) nouns are used in Nominative singular form:

один рік/студент (Nominative singular masculine) одна машина/студентка (Nominative singular feminine)

With numerals “two” “three” and “four” and all numerals that end with “two”, “three” and “four” (22, 43, 194, etc.) nouns are used in Nominative plural form:

два, три, чотири долари/мільйони/мільярди (Nominative plural masculine) дві, три, чотири гривні/тисячі (Nominative plural feminine)

With all other numerals nouns are used in Genitive plural form:

5, 6, 7, 8 … доларів/мільйонів/мільярдів/гривень/тисяч (Genitive plural)

Numbers 11, 12, 13, and 14 are exception to this rule. They all are followed with nouns in Genitive plural form:

11, 12, 13, 14 … доларів/мільйонів/мільярдів/гривень/тисяч (Genitive plural)

3 years ago

ellebi09
ellebi09

Good explanation! Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.