1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat die Maße."

"Sie hat die Maße."

Translation:She has the measurements.

December 30, 2012

28 Comments


dulcisflos

My German husband said 'a' in 'Maße' should be pronounced longer that it is here.


kirpiagaci

He is right. The way that Duolingo has means "she has the mass" (Sie hat die Masse). I'm going to report it.


Puett

He is so right!


mohsen.goudarzi

What does the sentence mean?


KendallHolm

Means she has the measurements. Like say she took measurements of an object and you asked someone who has the measurements and they would reply that she has the measurements


ReinerSelb

imagine a model going to a job interview. she is tall enough and the circumferences of her chest, waist and hips fit the requirements.


DiranPusku

Is this a German way to say that a woman is sexy?


Mikrokosmonaut

No, it is not. It's the dry fact that she has the measurements of whatever project the person speaking might be talking about. But you could say: Sie hat die richtigen Maße. You shouldn't say that to the woman in question though. ;)


roughstonerollin

Why is "She has the measurement' incorrect?


f.formica
Mod

Because die Maße is plural, singular is das Maß


RyanOver9000

It didn't count it wrong in the earlier lessons. Staying consistent seems to be a big problem with duolingo.


tsilis

you're so right..


GoreGrindGeek

The singular "die Maße" can be used as well, although it is archaic.


andyaleman1973

but masse=bulk, right?


frederick98

But maße = measurements


Nonypink

does this works with clothes measurements? like if I'm tailoring something and the girl has my measurements, I would say (sie hat meine Maße) or is it only with a certain kind of measurements


Mikrokosmonaut

It works perfectly well with clothes measurements and your sentence "Sie hat meine Maße." is totally correct.


thetechdiva

but it's also the one-litre beer mug, no?


f.formica
Mod

That's "die Maß", and it's Bavarian or Southern. Pons has "die Masse", "das Maß" and "die Maß" with different meanings :s


Detlef.the.cat

The female voice for "Maße" is wrong. She speaks "Masse" (with a short "a"). That is related to mass. The correct voice for "Maße" includes a long "a" Disclaimer: Native German (Reported: 17. Juni 2017)


g-mann

I'll say...she has all the right curves . ;)


Jeetsb

Maß and Massung are the same?


szekelya

My dictonary gives: die Maße for sing and die Maßen for plural. :-( - lost a heart


supu1

Die Maße -en (feminin) and das Maß -e (neuter) have different meanings


Vennrod

Duolingo really should teach more useful words in the beginning. I know how to say measurements but do not know how to say twenty yet.


Alan778044

I'm positive "twenty" (zwanzig) has been covered before this stage..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.