"Sie hat die Maße."

Translation:She has the measurements.

6 years ago

43 Comments


dulcisflos

My German husband said 'a' in 'Maße' should be pronounced longer that it is here.

4 years ago

kirpiagaci

He is right. The way that Duolingo has means "she has the mass" (Sie hat die Masse). I'm going to report it.

4 years ago

Puett

He is so right!

3 years ago

SethSabers

i agree

3 years ago

mohsen.goudarzi

What does the sentence mean?

5 years ago

KendallHolm

Means she has the measurements. Like say she took measurements of an object and you asked someone who has the measurements and they would reply that she has the measurements

5 years ago

andreataeggi

Yes but the measurements of which object? [that was a joke, it's quite an obscure sentence i must say]

5 years ago

ReinerSelb

imagine a model going to a job interview. she is tall enough and the circumferences of her chest, waist and hips fit the requirements.

1 year ago

DiranPusku

Is this a German way to say that a woman is sexy?

3 years ago

Mikrokosmonaut

No, it is not. It's the dry fact that she has the measurements of whatever project the person speaking might be talking about. But you could say: Sie hat die richtigen Maße. You shouldn't say that to the woman in question though. ;)

2 years ago

roughstonerollin

Why is "She has the measurement' incorrect?

6 years ago

f.formica
Mod

Because die Maße is plural, singular is das Maß

6 years ago

RyanOver9000

It didn't count it wrong in the earlier lessons. Staying consistent seems to be a big problem with duolingo.

6 years ago

tsilis

you're so right..

6 years ago

Carvalhone

You bet...

4 years ago

Onnuhs

damn 379 days straight? good job m8

4 years ago

SandyW1

But In english with plural we dont use The.

4 years ago

FragmentsAndShe

The dogs. The measurements. The cows. The soups. When do we not?

3 years ago

andyaleman1973

but masse=bulk, right?

4 years ago

frederick98

But maße = measurements

2 years ago

Nonypink

does this works with clothes measurements? like if I'm tailoring something and the girl has my measurements, I would say (sie hat meine Maße) or is it only with a certain kind of measurements

4 years ago

Mikrokosmonaut

It works perfectly well with clothes measurements and your sentence "Sie hat meine Maße." is totally correct.

2 years ago

thetechdiva

but it's also the one-litre beer mug, no?

4 years ago

f.formica
Mod

That's "die Maß", and it's Bavarian or Southern. Pons has "die Masse", "das Maß" and "die Maß" with different meanings :s

4 years ago

Detlef.the.cat

The female voice for "Maße" is wrong. She speaks "Masse" (with a short "a"). That is related to mass. The correct voice for "Maße" includes a long "a" Disclaimer: Native German (Reported: 17. Juni 2017)

1 year ago

g-mann

I'll say...she has all the right curves . ;)

2 years ago

Jeetsb

Maß and Massung are the same?

5 years ago

szekelya

My dictonary gives: die Maße for sing and die Maßen for plural. :-( - lost a heart

5 years ago

supu1

Die Maße -en (feminin) and das Maß -e (neuter) have different meanings

3 years ago

kirpiagaci
4 years ago

Vennrod

Duolingo really should teach more useful words in the beginning. I know how to say measurements but do not know how to say twenty yet.

3 years ago

Alan778044

I'm positive "twenty" (zwanzig) has been covered before this stage..

1 year ago

Barker.Joe

Why can it not mean "You have the measurements"? Is it because it would be "Sie hast die Masse"?

4 years ago

hamaseh

No. That would be "Sie haben die maße".

4 years ago

Barker.Joe

Wouldn't that mean "you" as in plural, what about a formal "you" (singular).

4 years ago

hamaseh

The formal "Sie" also comes with "haben": Sie haben die maße. "hast" only comes with "du", never with sie/Sie.

4 years ago

nezhat

good thank you

4 years ago

kirpiagaci

By the way, Maße and Masse are two different things. Das Maß (plural: Die Maße) is the measurement and die Masse (plural: Die Masse) is the mass.

4 years ago

Hansherbert

That is correct. But, one have to speak Maße with a long <a> and Masse with a short <a>. The Speaker speaks wrong.

4 years ago

VernicaAli1

In that case it should be: "Sie haben die Maße."

4 years ago

Omlu

She dooooo!

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.