"He tries to improve his English."

Translation:Ele tenta melhorar o seu inglês.

October 17, 2013

11 Comments


yotamkdm

what is the rule when to say the "a" before of the infinitive and when not say it as here: "ele tenta melhorar" or "ele quer melhorar"

October 17, 2013

Paulenrique

some verbs require preposition, others dont. The only way to get them is by learning the prepositions that go after them. Tentar, for instance, does not require the preposition A

October 17, 2013

erudis

But there's no "a" before anything there...

October 17, 2013

yotamkdm

there is, for example: "ha muito a considerar"

October 17, 2013

Danmoller

Prepositions meanings vary a lot. In this case, the verb is há and it does not need preposition.

So "Há muito". The sentence could end here, but there is an additional information, and that "a" preposition is a "finality" preposition adding information to "muito".

muito a fazer = Lot to do, or to be done.

November 6, 2013

yotamkdm

so the "a" is here because of the "muito" not "considerar", for example if the sentence starts quero... it would be quero considerar and not quero a considerar? am i right?

November 6, 2013

Danmoller

Half of it is right. It's not considerar that demands preposition.

This is right: Precisamos considerar. (we need to consider)

This too: Temos muito a fazer. (we have a lot to do)

But it's not a rule that "a" must be used after muito. It's used in the expression "ter muito a + infinitive", meaning "to have a lot to + verb"

November 6, 2013

Alicia956699

Why not "trata"? I thought "tratar" and "tentar" are synonyms.

June 18, 2018

Paulenrique

It's common in Spanish, but not in Portuguese. You have to use "tentar".

June 18, 2018

BrisaASM

Why: Ele tenta melhorar "o" seu inglés? Why wouldn't "Ele tenta melhorar seu inglés" be correct?

May 12, 2019

Paulenrique

Both options are correct.

May 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.