"I sin ungdom"

Translation:In his youth

3 years ago

9 Comments


Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Would "I ungdomen sin" work too?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"i ungdommen sin"* would be fine, but 'i sin ungdom' would be preferred.

2 years ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Which case is best to use the post-possessive form and which is best to use the other one?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Generally you would put the possessive after the noun, but 'i sin ungdom' is often a fixed expression, so in this particular case it should be in front of the noun.

2 years ago

Lyssabel
Lyssabel

I'm a little confused as to why sin is used when there's no subject to refer back to. Can someone explain? Takk!

3 weeks ago

AndyLowings

I always thought that the default starting point was "hans" unless otherwise indicated. Can you also say "I hans ungdom" (pointing to that bloke over there)?

21 hours ago

Nikautob

Would like to know this also.

20 hours ago

The_Lucky_Troll

can this also be ''in his childhood' or that would be '' i sin barndom?''

3 years ago

Ravnin

Yes, you would need to use "i sin barndom" if you where speaking of childhood.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.