Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sin ungdom"

Translation:In his youth

3 years ago

6 Comments


Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Would "I ungdomen sin" work too?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"i ungdommen sin"* would be fine, but 'i sin ungdom' would be preferred.

2 years ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

Which case is best to use the post-possessive form and which is best to use the other one?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Generally you would put the possessive after the noun, but 'i sin ungdom' is often a fixed expression, so in this particular case it should be in front of the noun.

2 years ago

The_Lucky_Troll

can this also be ''in his childhood' or that would be '' i sin barndom?''

3 years ago

Ravnin

Yes, you would need to use "i sin barndom" if you where speaking of childhood.

3 years ago