"I sin ungdom"

Translation:In his youth

July 24, 2015

12 Comments


Lyssabel

I'm a little confused as to why sin is used when there's no subject to refer back to. Can someone explain? Takk!


AndyLowings

I always thought that the default starting point was "hans" unless otherwise indicated. Can you also say "I hans ungdom" (pointing to that bloke over there)?


Lyssabel

I know I've used "I hans ungdom," and it was accepted, but I still don't know why sin is used here. Sorry. :(


Nikautob

Would like to know this also.


Jan_D_13

Still no answer to this question? I am confused by this as well.


Stevie_T

Would "I ungdomen sin" work too?


fveldig
Mod

"i ungdommen sin"* would be fine, but 'i sin ungdom' would be preferred.


Stevie_T

Which case is best to use the post-possessive form and which is best to use the other one?


fveldig
Mod

Generally you would put the possessive after the noun, but 'i sin ungdom' is often a fixed expression, so in this particular case it should be in front of the noun.


The_Lucky_Troll

can this also be ''in his childhood' or that would be '' i sin barndom?''


Ravnin

Yes, you would need to use "i sin barndom" if you where speaking of childhood.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.