"I see the book and read it."

Translation:Mi vidas la libron kaj legas ĝin.

July 24, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josmizab

Can somebody explain me why I am supposed to put an -n ending


Miller_Time_

I order to help determine the object of the sentence. This is necessary because the world order is freer (than english), so at times the only way to determine the object (basically what is being affected by the verb) is with the ending. For example: li amas la virinon/ la virinon amas li, With the -n ending, you know that he loves the woman, and even when I changed the word order it still means the same thing, as virinon is still the object in both cases.


marcsoton

Oh man! these "N" endings (accusatives I think they're called) are confusing me a lot. How long does it take to get used to them?


MauroRop

I still don't get it, my mother language is Spanish and i am trying to understand Esperanto through English , I should admit learning this way is kind of complicate tough.


Michael726318

Why is "libron" and not "libro"?


xigoi

See other comments here.


LeledeLore

it's not possible to say "mi legas kaj vidas libron"


Lerura

not quite the same.

"mi vidas libron kaj legas ĝin" implies that you that you see a book and then read the book that you just saw

while with "mi vidas kaj legas libron" neither the continuity nor the order of the actions are clarified, and furthermore it is not clarified whether it is actually the same book


salivanto

I wash and eat an apple.

I eat and wash the floor.


wasp9

Could one say "mi vidas kaj legas la libron"?


TraiSan

"I see the book and read milk"


Spaltblob1

Thanks on the -n endings

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.