"I see the book and read it."

Translation:Mi vidas la libron kaj legas ĝin.

July 24, 2015

18 Comments


josmizab

Can somebody explain me why I am supposed to put an -n ending

December 4, 2015

Miller_Time_

I order to help determine the object of the sentence. This is necessary because the world order is freer (than english), so at times the only way to determine the object (basically what is being affected by the verb) is with the ending. For example: li amas la virinon/ la virinon amas li, With the -n ending, you know that he loves the woman, and even when I changed the word order it still means the same thing, as virinon is still the object in both cases.

January 25, 2016

marcsoton

Oh man! these "N" endings (accusatives I think they're called) are confusing me a lot. How long does it take to get used to them?

July 24, 2015

vikungen

A couple of weeks and you'll be used to them, a couple of months and you'll add them naturally in most cases without thinking about it. Of course, it depends on how much you study ++ many factors, but if you're an okay learner and dedicated these are fair estimates.

July 24, 2015

marcsoton

Thanks for your kind words of encouragement Vikungen. I practice esperanto on duolingo or memorize app on my phone at least 20 minutes every day, so hopefully this will become more natural in a few weeks.

July 24, 2015

AMH1992

Did it became more natural after one month?

September 15, 2015

marcsoton

a little bit easier, but I still make some mistakes with these. I think you do gradually get better with these and make fewer mistakes ove time.

I practiced every single module that i have completed today using the speed timer, and by the time i finally got to the module im currently working on, i felt a bit more fluent than usual, so these foundation levels certainly help with confidence in the later levels (actually im about half way through this course now after about 10 weeks of study)

Not sure if this is good or bad, but I hope to be able to complete this course and have good basic conversational ability of this language by the end of this year, if I am not being too optimistic here. THis may be the easiest language to learn, but it is still very chalenging to monoglot.

September 15, 2015

Sculptor94

why it it "la libron"? it's after 'la'...shouldn't it be 'la libro'?

October 17, 2015

nonverbalp

I bulieve it's because libro is subject and libron is object

November 24, 2015

MauricioRo119700

I still don't get it, my mother language is Spanish and i am trying to understand Esperanto through English , I should admit learning this way is kind of complicate tough.

December 29, 2015

Michael726318

Why is "libron" and not "libro"?

April 17, 2016

xigoi

See other comments here.

May 6, 2016

LeledeLore

it's not possible to say "mi legas kaj vidas libron"

February 18, 2017

Lerura

not quite the same.

"mi vidas libron kaj legas ĝin" implies that you that you see a book and then read the book that you just saw

while with "mi vidas kaj legas libron" neither the continuity nor the order of the actions are clarified, and furthermore it is not clarified whether it is actually the same book

March 2, 2017

salivanto

I wash and eat an apple.

I eat and wash the floor.

March 9, 2017

wasp9

Could one say "mi vidas kaj legas la libron"?

April 18, 2017

TraiSan

"I see the book and read milk"

June 25, 2017

Spaltblob1

Thanks on the -n endings

December 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.