1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Faz outra vez!"

"Faz outra vez!"

Translation:Do it again!

October 17, 2013

20 Comments


erudis

That's a tricky sentence. "Faz outra vez" is actually how most people say it, but it's grammatically incorrect. We shouldn't use the present tense but the imperative "Faça outra vez".

So what happens is we usually write it in the imperative, but say it in the present tense because the imperative sounds too aggressive.


Davu

I don't think it's grammatically incorrect for a dialect that uses "tu".


erudis

Yeah, you're right about that. The imperative for tu is faz, although we actually mean it as the present tense for você, so at least in places where people don't use tu, that's how we interpret it. And if you're using it in writing, it only works if the rest of your text uses tu.


Davu

Thanks for confirming that. On another point, do you think lesliewilman's translation of "Have another go" works?


Danmoller

I would translate that with "vai de novo" / "vai outra vez" (de novo is more common than outra vez).


By the way, "Faz outra vez" is perfectly fine either in speech and in writing.


mariatangerina

Actually, we use "vai" in a sense of "go somewhere", so I don't think it would be very appropriate. "Faz de novo" is something we say more often, but - a little tip - we usually ask here, like "faz de novo?", because it sounds a bit aggressive to "command" someone to do it again. But it depends on the context.


erudis

It works just fine. Have another go just sounds a bit more polite than do it another time to me. In any case I would prefer to say do it again.


emeyr

Faz outra vez - Do it again (?)

"Do it another time" refers to the future as defined in American English:

A: Shall we meet for lunch. B: Sorry, I'm busy. Let's do it another time.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/another-time


Danmoller

Yes, "do it again" ist the meaning for "faz de novo".

For "do it anoter time (do it later)", we use "faz (em) (uma) outra hora"


Arne690116

Thanks, exactly what I was wondering too.


MikeFen

I would just say, "do it again."


YaYaMo

I agree. I'm glad it's accepted because it's obviously correct, while "do it another time" actually doesn't mean what's intended here.


JCMcGee

Why not "Make more time"?

What about "faze-lo outra vez"?


postalblue

"Make more time" - because "to make time" means to organize your time so there's more time to do something else. In Portuguese that would be something like "organize o seu tempo", or "faça o seu tempo render". "Faze-lo outra vez" - if you mean "fazê-lo", that would literally "to do it again". In my opinion, the best translation for "faz outra vez!" this would be "do it again!"


anothernobody

Is using the Present (2nd Person?) here like a "polite" version of the Imperative?


emeyr

"Faz" is both the third person singular in the present indicative and the second person imperative (tu faz). Apparently it feels less forceful than 'faça". There are subtleties behind these words that only a native can explain.


postalblue

It's not really out of politeness, it's just that in many regions of Brazil the imperative is not "properly" used. Speakers prefer to use "faz" instead of "faça", for some reason I don't really know how to explain. However, in the northeast you will most definitely hear "faça" instead of "faz". Here's an interesting link about it: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/faz-e-faze/32768


Danmoller

In fact, there are "two forms" of imperative.

One related to "tu", which is "faz".
Another one related to "você", which is "faça".

None of them is wrong, both are indeed imperative forms.


In Rio, "faz de novo" is indeed something we would use more for friends and family, while "faça de novo" is something your teacher or boss would tell you.


MeiaSala

Do it another time, i.e. "do not do it now but on another occasion"; would that be 'Faca uma outra hora' or 'Faca em um outro momento'?


Danmoller

Yes, it would :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.