"Faz outra vez!"

Translation:Do it again!

October 17, 2013

16 Comments


erudis

That's a tricky sentence. "Faz outra vez" is actually how most people say it, but it's grammatically incorrect. We shouldn't use the present tense but the imperative "Faça outra vez".

So what happens is we usually write it in the imperative, but say it in the present tense because the imperative sounds too aggressive.

October 17, 2013

Davu

I don't think it's grammatically incorrect for a dialect that uses "tu".

October 17, 2013

erudis

Yeah, you're right about that. The imperative for tu is faz, although we actually mean it as the present tense for você, so at least in places where people don't use tu, that's how we interpret it. And if you're using it in writing, it only works if the rest of your text uses tu.

October 17, 2013

Davu

Thanks for confirming that. On another point, do you think lesliewilman's translation of "Have another go" works?

October 17, 2013

Danmoller

I would translate that with "vai de novo" / "vai outra vez" (de novo is more common than outra vez).


By the way, "Faz outra vez" is perfectly fine either in speech and in writing.

December 7, 2013

mariatangerine

Actually, we use "vai" in a sense of "go somewhere", so I don't think it would be very appropriate. "Faz de novo" is something we say more often, but - a little tip - we usually ask here, like "faz de novo?", because it sounds a bit aggressive to "command" someone to do it again. But it depends on the context.

November 15, 2015

erudis

It works just fine. Have another go just sounds a bit more polite than do it another time to me. In any case I would prefer to say do it again.

October 17, 2013

MikeFenger

I would just say, "do it again."

February 9, 2014

YaYaMo

I agree. I'm glad it's accepted because it's obviously correct, while "do it another time" actually doesn't mean what's intended here.

July 3, 2014

emeyr

Faz outra vez - Do it again (?)

"Do it another time" refers to the future as defined in American English:

A: Shall we meet for lunch. B: Sorry, I'm busy. Let's do it another time.

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/another-time

July 7, 2016

Danmoller

Yes, "do it again" ist the meaning for "faz de novo".

For "do it anoter time (do it later)", we use "faz (em) (uma) outra hora"

July 7, 2016

Arne690116

Thanks, exactly what I was wondering too.

June 30, 2018

JCMcGee

Why not "Make more time"?

What about "faze-lo outra vez"?

October 8, 2014

postalblue

"Make more time" - because "to make time" means to organize your time so there's more time to do something else. In Portuguese that would be something like "organize o seu tempo", or "faça o seu tempo render". "Faze-lo outra vez" - if you mean "fazê-lo", that would literally "to do it again". In my opinion, the best translation for "faz outra vez!" this would be "do it again!"

October 8, 2014

MeiaSala

Do it another time, i.e. "do not do it now but on another occasion"; would that be 'Faca uma outra hora' or 'Faca em um outro momento'?

July 7, 2016

Danmoller

Yes, it would :)

July 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.