"Вже дев'ята година?"

Translation:Is it nine o'clock already?

July 24, 2015

5 Comments


va-diim

First of all, "o'clock" is one word--a contraction of "of clock"--not two words with a space between. Secondly, if DL does separate them, then the apostrophe goes with the "o'," not with the "'clock." Thirdly, DL should not mark "o'" + "clock" as a typo because it puts an erroneous space between the two--"o 'clock".

August 30, 2016

Zonia435615

I have never heard of using 'об' in the Ukrainian language....this is a first! I was always taught to use 'в', as in 'в десятій годині', 'в одинайцятій годині'. And '11' was spelled as 'одинайцять' (with a 'й', not 'одинадцять' (with a 'д'.) Please clarify. Прошу випростувати мені. Дякую.

March 2, 2017

va-diim

«Одинайцять» doesn't make sense because the word одинадцять originally comes from a contraction of один на десять. The десять loses a syllable as "дсять" ---> "дцять".

The й instead of "дць" doesn't make sense in that respect

March 3, 2017

igor_voegele

In russian, an identical expression means going on nine, ie an unspecified point in time after eight, but before nine o'clock. So... does it mean we passed nine or not?

July 24, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukrainian we use ordinal numbers for hours and cardinal for minutes: 9:30 - дев’ята тридцять, 7:05 - сьома нуль п’ять.

There are also such forms as: 9:30 - пів на десяту, 7:05 - 5 хвилин по сьомій, 5 хвилин на восьму, 7:15 - чверть по сьомій, чверть на восьму, 7:50 - сьома п’ятдесят, за десять восьма, десять до восьмої.

To say at what time something is happening you use preposition "о(б)': о десятій, об одинадцятій

The questions for time are Котра година? and О котрій? (At what time)

August 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.