"My friend is about thirty."

Translation:Mia amiko havas ĉirkaŭ tridek jarojn.

July 24, 2015

11 Comments


ronstrelecki

Doesn't ĉirkaŭ mean literally going around?

July 24, 2015

mizinamo

It has two meanings.

One is to do with numbers and means "around, approximately, about", and the other is to do with locations and means "around, surrounding".

(The second meaning can take either nominative for location or accusative for movement.)

So, just like English "around" has both meanings -- she can be around thirty years old, or there can be a garden around the house, or you can run around the school.

July 25, 2015

ronstrelecki

Thanks. I worry that English has foisted a lot of meanings onto Esperanto. In this instance, also in things like "between friends."

July 25, 2015

lyubomirv

This particular case is the same in Bulgarian (maybe other Slavic languages too?). We can use the same word for these two meanings. So it's not necessarily an English influence.

March 5, 2016

mizinamo

Could well be - as French no doubt did before.

However, PIV lists both of those meanings and PIV is, if anything, French-influenced rather than English-influenced.

However, it has multiple citations from Zamenhof for both meanings, so I think that this particular dual meaning is very old.

On another thread, though, I saw the allegation that today's meaning of voli is being changed through influence of languas such as English, encroaching on territory that "should" belong to deziri.

July 25, 2015

trekky0623

Why is jarojn in accusative? It is not in the prepositional phrase with ĉirkaŭ?

October 19, 2016

danielqsc

If I remember well, ĉirkaŭ is an adverb here, so it doesn't affect the accusative.

June 22, 2017

Ginguin

Why is it aĝas and not estas?

December 1, 2015

pxrfAZo6

I tried to use the number as an adjective here, as I could have sworn I saw it in a solution the other day, so I said; Mia amiko estas cxirkau trideka, which was marked wrong. Can someone explain?

August 30, 2019

mizinamo

trideka is "thirtieth".

You may have seen such ordinal adjectives in connection with time -- estas la tria "it's three o'clock" is short for estas la tria horo "it's the third hour".

But you can't say that you are "thirtieth years old".

August 31, 2019

pxrfAZo6

Oh my gosh, I can't believe I forgot that Thank you for answering! I probably did see it in a context like that and didn't quite take it in, cheers!

August 31, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.