"My friend is about thirty."

Translation:Mia amiko havas ĉirkaŭ tridek jarojn.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ronstrelecki

Doesn't ĉirkaŭ mean literally going around?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It has two meanings.

One is to do with numbers and means "around, approximately, about", and the other is to do with locations and means "around, surrounding".

(The second meaning can take either nominative for location or accusative for movement.)

So, just like English "around" has both meanings -- she can be around thirty years old, or there can be a garden around the house, or you can run around the school.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Thanks. I worry that English has foisted a lot of meanings onto Esperanto. In this instance, also in things like "between friends."

3 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

This particular case is the same in Bulgarian (maybe other Slavic languages too?). We can use the same word for these two meanings. So it's not necessarily an English influence.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Could well be - as French no doubt did before.

However, PIV lists both of those meanings and PIV is, if anything, French-influenced rather than English-influenced.

However, it has multiple citations from Zamenhof for both meanings, so I think that this particular dual meaning is very old.

On another thread, though, I saw the allegation that today's meaning of voli is being changed through influence of languas such as English, encroaching on territory that "should" belong to deziri.

3 years ago

trekky0623

Why is jarojn in accusative? It is not in the prepositional phrase with ĉirkaŭ?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

If I remember well, ĉirkaŭ is an adverb here, so it doesn't affect the accusative.

1 year ago

Ginguin

Why is it aĝas and not estas?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.