1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Løpet er ikke over ennå."

"Løpet er ikke over ennå."

Translation:The race is not over yet.

July 24, 2015

17 Comments


mbRDt7

Ikke sounds quiet in the sentence, is that just a matter of trained ears?


Deliciae

The "e" should be more clearly enunciated, but to a native it's impossible to miss the "k" sound.


Multi0Lingual4

Well, "run" doesn't make as much sense to me in this context - the run is not yet over? No, it would be race. But perhaps in another sentence you could say run? I have also never heard many people say "the run" it is always "the race" - perhaps this is a regional thing in someplace other than the American Midwest?


m.g.doyle

In the Midwest at least, there's a difference. A race is all about placing, i.e. how quickly you finish. A run is just a run--it doesn't matter what place you finish, just that you finish. Like a 5k for charity or a fun run.


oulenz

Why isn't run accepted?


Ravnin

Easy to confuse.

Løpet translates into the race.

Et løp would be a race.

Løpe means run.

Løper means running.


oulenz

To confuse? They mean more or less the same thing. Run is the translation given by Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%B8p


Ravnin

Løpet still means the race in this sentence.


oulenz

But why can't it also mean the run?


kokiri85

I would also like to know this?


NorskStudent

Is it me, or is ikke not even audible in this sentence?


m.g.doyle

I hear "Løpet erk over ennå".


Yakuul

I can definitely hear the i in 'ikke', but I think since 'ikke' ends in a vowel, and the next word beings with a vowel, they elide the sound: "Løpet er ikk' over ennå". Is it easier to hear the 'ikk' thinking about it this way?


Kandratsenka_A

Can somebody explain me what is the difference between "the race is not over yet" and "the race is not yet over"?? Because first option is wrong :-/


m.g.doyle

There's no difference, and I used the first one (over yet) and it was accepted, so they must have added it in the past two months.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.