"Løpeterikkeoverennå."

Translation:The race is not yet over.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Well, "run" doesn't make as much sense to me in this context - the run is not yet over? No, it would be race. But perhaps in another sentence you could say run? I have also never heard many people say "the run" it is always "the race" - perhaps this is a regional thing in someplace other than the American Midwest?

2 years ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

Ikke sounds quiet in the sentence, is that just a matter of trained ears?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The "e" should be more clearly enunciated, but to a native it's impossible to miss the "k" sound.

1 year ago

oulenz
oulenz

Why isn't run accepted?

3 years ago

Ravnin

Easy to confuse.

Løpet translates into the race.

Et løp would be a race.

Løpe means run.

Løper means running.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

To confuse? They mean more or less the same thing. Run is the translation given by Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%B8p

3 years ago

SonicSalem
SonicSalem

Is it me, or is ikke not even audible in this sentence?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I can definitely hear the i in 'ikke', but I think since 'ikke' ends in a vowel, and the next word beings with a vowel, they elide the sound: "Løpet er ikk' over ennå". Is it easier to hear the 'ikk' thinking about it this way?

1 year ago

Kandratsenka_A

Can somebody explain me what is the difference between "the race is not over yet" and "the race is not yet over"?? Because first option is wrong :-/

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

There's no difference, and I used the first one (over yet) and it was accepted, so they must have added it in the past two months.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.