"Det är vår lilla hemlighet."

Translation:That is our little secret.

3 years ago

16 Comments


TimothyAspeslagh

Duo I had to think of this :) Tom Riddle asking about horcruxes.

2 years ago

Schudith
Schudith

I immediately thought of this one https://youtu.be/qck2MgcmAfI

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

TimothyA, Tom Riddle - excellent!

1 year ago

SamPatJohn
SamPatJohn

How do I know when to use lilla and when to use liten?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

liten is the indefinite form, and lilla is the definite.

3 years ago

Ezra746950

en hemlighet, hemligheten, flera hemligheter, hemligheterna. Liten is in the definite form, lilla, here because hemlighet is modified by a posessive pronoun, vår, not because hemlighet is definite or plural. Isn't that right?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Correct. :)

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

If you don't use two Ls in lilla it is our lilac secret.

1 year ago

FredHat
FredHat

Why is 'it is our little secret' wrong?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not; it's a perfectly fine translation.

2 years ago

NicolsRocc

this is our little secret is wrong?

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, "this" translates to either detta or det här.

3 years ago

NicolsRocc

but "det ar" in other sentences is translate as "it is"

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, but "it" and "this" are two different words. :)

  • det = it
  • det är = it is
  • det här / detta = this
3 years ago

Jeanbean425734

For some reason, we always put this in the future:
"It sill be our little secret." "This will be our little secret."

2 months ago

Jeanbean425734

As long as we are on the subject of "lilla".....

This is a shot in the dark, but can anyone figure out what this phrase might be? It might not be a saying, just something one person made up. I don't know. I'm wondering if anyone recognizes a phrase like this or at least the last word.

My dad used to get teased by his older cousin, who would name off my dad's family members, or whoever was gathered at the moment, ending with a babyish title for my dad. I wish I could remember the whole phrase, but all I know is the number of syllables. Can't find out from my dad anymore because he has Alzheimer's. It went like this:

[X-X] och [X-X] och lilla tussilu.

[X-X] = 2-syllable word

Does this remind any native Swedish speakers of anything???

It was intended to make my dad mad, and it always worked, evidently, lol!

2 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.