Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Vamos juntos?"

Translation:Shall we go together?

0
5 years ago

111 Comments


estebanElPastor

"We will go together?" or "Will we go together?" are both wrong because they are examples of future-tense constructions. The reason this sentence sounds funny to English speakers when translated directly ("We go together?") is because Duolingo is forced to stay in the present tense at this point in the lesson tree.

113
Reply25 years ago

la.ledda
la.ledda

Everyone is saying that the English translation is wrong because it is future with 'will' and the Spanish sentence is in the 'present' tense, but often the present tense implies future actions, eg. 'Vamos juntos mañana?' So is it then correct to have the 'will' in the translation? I am going by my intuition of Italian here, so I may be wrong, but I would by all means happily translate 'Andiamo insieme?' as 'Are we going to/Will we go together?'. I have never said 'Shall we go together' without mockery in my life, but have always said 'Are we gonna go together' instead. Or at least 'Will we be/Are we going together?' to sound less casual.

65
Reply24 years ago

Mike660094

Spanish is a language that uses the present with the future.

Monday's Spanish Lesson - Spanish With Paul: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLKcUX0UhNu4W0yZ3BLFuMFavmEpLg1VUU

10
Reply11 months ago

GiovanniSantucci

Io sono d'accordo.

6
Reply3 years ago

dakotah.ju

Has nobody seen Grease? Vamos juntos. . like rama lama lama ka dinga da dinga dong

26
Reply12 years ago

vicki.kura

I was surprised to see "shall" as part of the sentence. My friends and I do still use "Shall we go together" in our conversations. Sometimes you get a smart alec answer like "Yes, we shalst".

I see "shall" as present or future tense though "Shall we go together to the movies on Saturday?".

For the record I translated this as "We go together" thinking of it as we go together like bread and butter.

24
Reply4 years ago

Lori39222

It also accepted "should we go together" which seems more natural to me.

10
Reply2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Hello, vicki.kura. We have the same reaction seeing "shall" :D, but I was just as happy choosing it because it was perfect being there. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

ljaksdv

Well, actually, "Vamos" can be translated "We go", "We do go", and "We are going" so this sentence could be translated "We go together?", "Do we go together?", and "Are we going together?" When you have a question, you just put the helping verb (are/do) before the actual verb (go in this case).

13
Reply3 years ago

nrabek

I used "are we going together" and was marked correct.

1
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I used "are we going together" and it was accepted (Julio 2017)

1
Reply1 year ago

luv2travel2000

"Are we going together?" was marked correct.

0
Reply5 months ago

majuank

No we shal not

2
Reply1 year ago

majuank

Shall is what i ment

0
Reply1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

As I understand, "vamos" is often translated into English as "let's"; that is, it's not always translated as a future construction ("We're going to ...") . So, for me, the interrogative form of "let's" would be "Shall we ... ?" As often discussed in the duolingo comments, a lot depends on context. For me, the best way to translate this as a stand alone sentence is "Shall we go together?" -- though, with a friend, I would probably say "Wanna go together?" -- I rejected this here as drifting too far away from the actual words in Spanish. Translating is a tricky business.

14
Reply5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Not really. "Vamonos" is a better way to say "let's go." "Vamos" is more like "we go." In this particular sentence, I think the best translation, in current usage and without being idiomatic, is "should we go together?" Think about it like we're planning whether to take separate cars or not. "Shall" seems to have fallen out of favor in modern English, in fact Merriam-Webster lists most definitions of "shall" as archaic.

6
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree about "Let's go" ... but that's not what I was referring to. I was referring to vamos in a construction of Vamos a [infintive verb].

Example "Let's watch TV" = Vamos a mirar televisión. We often (not always) translate "vamos", in these cases, as "Let's [do something]" rather than "We're going to [do something]". And I bring it up here because, in this case, vamos is used in a question, rather than an imperative. So, I ask myself, what is the question form of "Let's"?

If the statement form were simply "we go" , the question form would be (in English), "Are we going?" or "Do we go?". So I guess, perhaps, that the question in this exercise example could be translated as "Do we go together?" or "Are we going together?", but, still, that doesn't (in my mind) have the same sense of invitation, of asking for agreement. So, this is another example in DL where it is difficult to say, lacking a context. I interpret this exercise example as an invitation.

And while I agree that "shall" is increasingly falling out of usage (and acknowledged that above when I said: with a friend, I would probably say "Wanna go together?"), I don't think that "should" is a good replacement because, rather than an invitation (or, perhaps, a directive) by the speaker, it suggests some kind of external imperative/authority (not necessarily a person, but possibly arising out of the circumstance). For translating "should" into Spanish, I usually use a form of deber (which can also be translated as "must" or "have to" among others).

4
Reply4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I understand now what you mean about "vamos a." Your first comment is correct, the interrogative form of "let us" is "should(shall) we." It should also be noted that "should" is a direct synonym for "shall" according to Merriam-Webster. I agree that simple sentences like this lacking context are difficult to translate using the proper tense. That's why I gave the example of taking separate cars. I think we both misunderstood what each other was saying. The point of this conversation is to find the best English translation without being idiomatic right? I still say that "Should we go together?" fits that bill. Maybe Canadians have less affinity for "should" than we Americans do. Personally I use "should we" all the time.

2
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Realizing that we have probably over-stayed our welcome on this topic, I still felt compelled to investigate how my understanding of "should" could differ so much from Merriam-Webster.

One interesting factoid is that "should" can be the past of "shall". I had no idea.

Anyway, this is what I found in terms of definitions:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/should http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/should http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/should

It seems that definition #5 of M-W relates most to the usage we're discussing: —used in auxiliary function to express a request in a polite manner or to soften direct statement <I should suggest that a guide…is the first essential — L. D. Reddick>

I don't doubt that you use "should" for invitations/requests. And I know that I can't speak for all Canadians (most of whom don't consider greater Vancouver to really be part of Canada).

It seems that there are issues both of context and of usage preference. Which is what you said. :-)

About DL and this example exercise: I think various ways of expressing a request/invitation should be accepted. But I do not think that "will" fits because that would be asking about a fact yet to happen (rather than a request) and I don't believe that is the meaning here.

3
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

"...we have probably over-stayed our welcome on this topic..."

On the contrary, I often learn as much or more from reading the discussions as I do from the exercises. This one has been very informative.

8
24 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Actually, it seems it's MY understanding of should that differs from Merriam-Webster. Both MacMillan and Oxford list my usage as the first definition, while Merriam-Webster seems content to leave that usage to shall.

1
4 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

We may be missing the most significant meaning of shall: the sense of determinism or determination, viz. "We shall overcome." or "The meek shall inherit the earth."

3
Reply3 years ago

lucas_inglais

it must be so hard for non native speakers, as the order of words in english are so crucial, for meaning - ...we shall! ...shall we?

0
3 years ago

solenoid.android

i wrote let's and it was accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

Phil46

Long way from English too! wanna? slang!

0
Reply4 years ago

rowith
rowith

I answered "Can we go together?" It seems that would be essentially the same as "Shall we.....". (I understand that Podemos ir would be used to say it that way.)

5
Reply3 years ago

sallyw13

what's wrong with "do you want to go together?

4
Reply3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

That would be '¿Quieres que vayamos juntos?'

2
Reply3 years ago

taimoor98

Agreed!

2
Reply1 year ago

NoLeeJon

Why would " Can we go together" be counted wrong??

4
Reply3 years ago

wilywitch

this is what i came here to ask!

1
Reply3 years ago

Erik211797

In Spanish you then would use the verb poder. However I struggle as well with this translation and would have put "do we go together"

0
Reply10 months ago

JolieStorment123

Does anyone else notice that you can't understand Doulingo's accents??

4
Reply2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Do I ever!

3
Reply2 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Am i learning ,Spanish ♥or English♡

3
Reply3 years ago

Rabson101

Like ramalamalama kadingitydingdedong

3
Reply12 years ago

Lapserdak

Why is second word pronounced as juntós in this sentence? The stress doesn't fit to rules that I've learned.

2
Reply3 years ago

HarpoChico

Shall we go now you and I...

2
Reply3 years ago

meher._.s

Can I write SHOULD, CAN or SHALL? I wrote SHALL but I was just wondering if there are any other possibilities of writing it.

2
Reply3 years ago

wilywitch

I wrote CAN and got it wrong.

4
Reply3 years ago

MR_SQUIGGLES17

sounded like 'vamos prontos'

2
Reply2 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

It does sound weird in English, but as an Hebrew speaker it does sounds natural to me - הולכים ביחד?

2
Reply2 years ago

AuntieJenny

My answer, "Are we going together?" was accepted. When used as a statement, "Vamos juntos" translates "We are going together." By simply adding the ? and using the correct intonation, the statement becomes a question - "Are we going together?"

SpanishDict.com agrees with Duolingo for "Shall we go together?" and "Are we going together?" -----> ¿Vamos juntos?

2
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Anyone else think the pronunciation of juntos is a little weird?

2
Reply2 years ago

Snoue

this translates to 'we go together' where does the shall come from?

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's a question, rather than a statement, so we're looking for the natural way to express the question in English.

Copying from my comment elsewhere:

"shall" is used in the present for asking agreement/permission to do something. "Will" does not work in these situations. "Shall I make us some tea?" "Shall we dance?" As the question version of "let's" ... And, I guess, for emphatic situations -- I'm thinking of the famous line from the Lord of the Rings movie: "You shall not pass!"

Also, although dying out (at least in North America) "shall" can be the first person singular and the first person plural of the future tense. (I shall, you will, he/she/it will, we shall, they will). If I hadn't read it in a grammar book, I would never have known. If I really think about it, I have heard it used this way (by old people mostly).

6
Reply4 years ago

Snoue

thanks a lot, that really helped

3
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Hey, hey! Are you calling me old??!! lol

0
Reply4 years ago

mvmixy

My answer was are we going together and it was correct

1
Reply4 years ago

ruthybaby83

Are we going together sounded right in my head and was accepted. I rarely use shall but maybe duolingo is bringing it back in fashion

1
Reply3 years ago

eittek
eittek

Yeah! Come on, vamanos! Everybody, let's go!

1
Reply3 years ago

WildeJoyce

In order for "shall" to be part of the translation, wouldn't the sentence need to be "Debemos ir juntos?" I learned that deber is the word used for "should."

1
Reply3 years ago

Catherine329449

Yes, thats true. "Vamos juntos"? I thought it was weird for Shall to be there

0
Reply1 year ago