Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Vamos juntos?"

Translation:Shall we go together?

5 years ago

111 Comments


estebanElPastor

"We will go together?" or "Will we go together?" are both wrong because they are examples of future-tense constructions. The reason this sentence sounds funny to English speakers when translated directly ("We go together?") is because Duolingo is forced to stay in the present tense at this point in the lesson tree.

5 years ago

la.ledda
la.ledda

Everyone is saying that the English translation is wrong because it is future with 'will' and the Spanish sentence is in the 'present' tense, but often the present tense implies future actions, eg. 'Vamos juntos mañana?' So is it then correct to have the 'will' in the translation? I am going by my intuition of Italian here, so I may be wrong, but I would by all means happily translate 'Andiamo insieme?' as 'Are we going to/Will we go together?'. I have never said 'Shall we go together' without mockery in my life, but have always said 'Are we gonna go together' instead. Or at least 'Will we be/Are we going together?' to sound less casual.

4 years ago

Mike660094

Spanish is a language that uses the present with the future.

Monday's Spanish Lesson - Spanish With Paul: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLKcUX0UhNu4W0yZ3BLFuMFavmEpLg1VUU

11 months ago

GiovanniSantucci

Io sono d'accordo.

3 years ago

dakotah.ju

Has nobody seen Grease? Vamos juntos. . like rama lama lama ka dinga da dinga dong

2 years ago

vicki.kura

I was surprised to see "shall" as part of the sentence. My friends and I do still use "Shall we go together" in our conversations. Sometimes you get a smart alec answer like "Yes, we shalst".

I see "shall" as present or future tense though "Shall we go together to the movies on Saturday?".

For the record I translated this as "We go together" thinking of it as we go together like bread and butter.

4 years ago

Lori39222

It also accepted "should we go together" which seems more natural to me.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Hello, vicki.kura. We have the same reaction seeing "shall" :D, but I was just as happy choosing it because it was perfect being there. :)

3 years ago

ljaksdv

Well, actually, "Vamos" can be translated "We go", "We do go", and "We are going" so this sentence could be translated "We go together?", "Do we go together?", and "Are we going together?" When you have a question, you just put the helping verb (are/do) before the actual verb (go in this case).

3 years ago

nrabek

I used "are we going together" and was marked correct.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I used "are we going together" and it was accepted (Julio 2017)

1 year ago

luv2travel2000

"Are we going together?" was marked correct.

6 months ago

majuank

No we shal not

1 year ago

majuank

Shall is what i ment

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

As I understand, "vamos" is often translated into English as "let's"; that is, it's not always translated as a future construction ("We're going to ...") . So, for me, the interrogative form of "let's" would be "Shall we ... ?" As often discussed in the duolingo comments, a lot depends on context. For me, the best way to translate this as a stand alone sentence is "Shall we go together?" -- though, with a friend, I would probably say "Wanna go together?" -- I rejected this here as drifting too far away from the actual words in Spanish. Translating is a tricky business.

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Not really. "Vamonos" is a better way to say "let's go." "Vamos" is more like "we go." In this particular sentence, I think the best translation, in current usage and without being idiomatic, is "should we go together?" Think about it like we're planning whether to take separate cars or not. "Shall" seems to have fallen out of favor in modern English, in fact Merriam-Webster lists most definitions of "shall" as archaic.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree about "Let's go" ... but that's not what I was referring to. I was referring to vamos in a construction of Vamos a [infintive verb].

Example "Let's watch TV" = Vamos a mirar televisión. We often (not always) translate "vamos", in these cases, as "Let's [do something]" rather than "We're going to [do something]". And I bring it up here because, in this case, vamos is used in a question, rather than an imperative. So, I ask myself, what is the question form of "Let's"?

If the statement form were simply "we go" , the question form would be (in English), "Are we going?" or "Do we go?". So I guess, perhaps, that the question in this exercise example could be translated as "Do we go together?" or "Are we going together?", but, still, that doesn't (in my mind) have the same sense of invitation, of asking for agreement. So, this is another example in DL where it is difficult to say, lacking a context. I interpret this exercise example as an invitation.

And while I agree that "shall" is increasingly falling out of usage (and acknowledged that above when I said: with a friend, I would probably say "Wanna go together?"), I don't think that "should" is a good replacement because, rather than an invitation (or, perhaps, a directive) by the speaker, it suggests some kind of external imperative/authority (not necessarily a person, but possibly arising out of the circumstance). For translating "should" into Spanish, I usually use a form of deber (which can also be translated as "must" or "have to" among others).

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

I understand now what you mean about "vamos a." Your first comment is correct, the interrogative form of "let us" is "should(shall) we." It should also be noted that "should" is a direct synonym for "shall" according to Merriam-Webster. I agree that simple sentences like this lacking context are difficult to translate using the proper tense. That's why I gave the example of taking separate cars. I think we both misunderstood what each other was saying. The point of this conversation is to find the best English translation without being idiomatic right? I still say that "Should we go together?" fits that bill. Maybe Canadians have less affinity for "should" than we Americans do. Personally I use "should we" all the time.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Realizing that we have probably over-stayed our welcome on this topic, I still felt compelled to investigate how my understanding of "should" could differ so much from Merriam-Webster.

One interesting factoid is that "should" can be the past of "shall". I had no idea.

Anyway, this is what I found in terms of definitions:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/should http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/should http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/should

It seems that definition #5 of M-W relates most to the usage we're discussing: —used in auxiliary function to express a request in a polite manner or to soften direct statement <I should suggest that a guide…is the first essential — L. D. Reddick>

I don't doubt that you use "should" for invitations/requests. And I know that I can't speak for all Canadians (most of whom don't consider greater Vancouver to really be part of Canada).

It seems that there are issues both of context and of usage preference. Which is what you said. :-)

About DL and this example exercise: I think various ways of expressing a request/invitation should be accepted. But I do not think that "will" fits because that would be asking about a fact yet to happen (rather than a request) and I don't believe that is the meaning here.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

"...we have probably over-stayed our welcome on this topic..."

On the contrary, I often learn as much or more from reading the discussions as I do from the exercises. This one has been very informative.

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Actually, it seems it's MY understanding of should that differs from Merriam-Webster. Both MacMillan and Oxford list my usage as the first definition, while Merriam-Webster seems content to leave that usage to shall.

4 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

We may be missing the most significant meaning of shall: the sense of determinism or determination, viz. "We shall overcome." or "The meek shall inherit the earth."

3 years ago

lucas_inglais

it must be so hard for non native speakers, as the order of words in english are so crucial, for meaning - ...we shall! ...shall we?

3 years ago

solenoid.android

i wrote let's and it was accepted

3 years ago

Phil46

Long way from English too! wanna? slang!

4 years ago

rowith
rowith

I answered "Can we go together?" It seems that would be essentially the same as "Shall we.....". (I understand that Podemos ir would be used to say it that way.)

3 years ago

sallyw13

what's wrong with "do you want to go together?

3 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

That would be '¿Quieres que vayamos juntos?'

3 years ago

taimoor98

Agreed!

1 year ago

NoLeeJon

Why would " Can we go together" be counted wrong??

3 years ago

wilywitch

this is what i came here to ask!

3 years ago

Erik211797

In Spanish you then would use the verb poder. However I struggle as well with this translation and would have put "do we go together"

10 months ago

JolieStorment123

Does anyone else notice that you can't understand Doulingo's accents??

2 years ago

FoxGirl321

Do I ever!

2 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Am i learning ,Spanish ♥or English♡

3 years ago

Rabson101

Like ramalamalama kadingitydingdedong

2 years ago

Lapserdak

Why is second word pronounced as juntós in this sentence? The stress doesn't fit to rules that I've learned.

3 years ago

HarpoChico

Shall we go now you and I...

3 years ago

meher._.s

Can I write SHOULD, CAN or SHALL? I wrote SHALL but I was just wondering if there are any other possibilities of writing it.

3 years ago

wilywitch

I wrote CAN and got it wrong.

3 years ago

MR_SQUIGGLES17

sounded like 'vamos prontos'

2 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

It does sound weird in English, but as an Hebrew speaker it does sounds natural to me - הולכים ביחד?

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

My answer, "Are we going together?" was accepted. When used as a statement, "Vamos juntos" translates "We are going together." By simply adding the ? and using the correct intonation, the statement becomes a question - "Are we going together?"

SpanishDict.com agrees with Duolingo for "Shall we go together?" and "Are we going together?" -----> ¿Vamos juntos?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Anyone else think the pronunciation of juntos is a little weird?

2 years ago

Snoue

this translates to 'we go together' where does the shall come from?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

It's a question, rather than a statement, so we're looking for the natural way to express the question in English.

Copying from my comment elsewhere:

"shall" is used in the present for asking agreement/permission to do something. "Will" does not work in these situations. "Shall I make us some tea?" "Shall we dance?" As the question version of "let's" ... And, I guess, for emphatic situations -- I'm thinking of the famous line from the Lord of the Rings movie: "You shall not pass!"

Also, although dying out (at least in North America) "shall" can be the first person singular and the first person plural of the future tense. (I shall, you will, he/she/it will, we shall, they will). If I hadn't read it in a grammar book, I would never have known. If I really think about it, I have heard it used this way (by old people mostly).

4 years ago

Snoue

thanks a lot, that really helped

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Hey, hey! Are you calling me old??!! lol

4 years ago

mvmixy

My answer was are we going together and it was correct

4 years ago

ruthybaby83

Are we going together sounded right in my head and was accepted. I rarely use shall but maybe duolingo is bringing it back in fashion

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

Yeah! Come on, vamanos! Everybody, let's go!

3 years ago

WildeJoyce

In order for "shall" to be part of the translation, wouldn't the sentence need to be "Debemos ir juntos?" I learned that deber is the word used for "should."

3 years ago

Catherine329449

Yes, thats true. "Vamos juntos"? I thought it was weird for Shall to be there

1 year ago

ryaniek

"Do we go together?" in my opinion is the closest translation. But I agree "Will we go together? " is also fine.

3 years ago

Evanmunda

I really did poorly on this one

3 years ago

andrezepeda2014

I typed in LEAVE instead of GO and got it wrong

3 years ago

meher._.s

Unfortuantley it's not excactly the same word so it would be marked wrong. :-(

3 years ago

Anthony774428

I did too. I always think of vamos as leave, because in the movies, men always leave when the angry woman says "vamos"! Now, I have to think shorter. Or concentrate on the o.

2 years ago

Elvis.Lee

sure

3 years ago

amanprodigy

Please come with me. I will buy you icecream.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Why is this here in the Adjective section? o_O

3 years ago

FoxGirl321

I put in "Do we go together?" and it marked it right. Yay!

3 years ago

AggieKopp

hopefully Diego and Dora will go together to the Volcano of Algebra.

2 years ago

jayeruy2016

I guess im the only one who answered "are we fair ?" ahahaha

2 years ago

ogbaogba

it is so evil

2 years ago

obrown19

why does it say Shall we go together? In the Spanish sentence it doesn't say shall in it, it just says we go together. Please help. Thanks!1

2 years ago

spiritlife08

Since juntos means "together" or "at the same time", how do you say "Shall we go at the same time?" That answer was marked wrong for me.

2 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

I translated it ad let's go together.

2 years ago

FredSimmon

What does the upside down ? Mean??

1 year ago

Catherine329449

It is a thing the Spanish langauge uses to propose a question. I bet the Spanish speakers wonder why we have 1 ?

1 year ago

MillicentP7

I put "shall we go" and it marked it wrong !!! It's the same thing !

1 year ago

xwCJBwx04

My mom says to memorise together she says think of it like "to/get/her so the sentence looks like shall we go to get her lol

1 year ago

Yasser417005

We didn't learn the future

1 year ago

TygerOfFlames

Certainly, Duo.

1 year ago

chickennaestyle

Can anyone explain the difference between vamos and vamonos?

1 year ago

alper36602
alper36602

I wrote we go out together and DL corrected me as we go together. But in DL's explanation vamos also translated as we go out.So what is wrong with my translation?

1 year ago

Lildash16

It means the same thing when you say shall we go, and shall we go together?! Seriously Duolingo?

1 year ago

luciano991

What's the difference between we will go together which I said and we shall go together. I think either should be correct.

5 years ago

baker910

It is a question, so you should have asked "WIll we?" Or "Shall we?" instead of "We will" or "We shall"

4 years ago

chrisyue

Who says shall anymore?

3 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

Hago, pero soy viejo.

3 years ago

andrezepeda2014

I wrote: Leaving together? It was wrong.

3 years ago

andrezepeda2014

Are we leaving together? ¡ entered the above and got it wrong

3 years ago

andrezepeda2014

Are we leaving together? ¡ entered the above and got it wrong

3 years ago

rachyb638

This should be in the 'flirting' section

3 years ago

random.raynim

I said, " do you want to go together."

2 years ago

MaddieC242

That depends on where we're going...

2 years ago

jmdrok

No we shall not, Spanish robot lady.

1 year ago

Gavin846947

Yes. Yes we shall

1 year ago

blubblubgub

go where together

1 year ago

LucasRadic2

i put 'can we go together?' and it said it was "shall we go together", is there a difference?

1 year ago

Catherine329449

No. Well kinda like saying "can we"? Is like asking for permission to go. And "shall we"? Is like you got permission to go and you are just asking the other person if they want to go with you

1 year ago

AmazonGX

Si

1 year ago

MicahShucks

Shall we go together? Why yes, my dear

1 year ago

theguy07

nice and formal. BBBBBBLLLLLEEEEECCCCCHHHHH

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

NO! id rather do this alone........

1 year ago

SienaDisney

I said "Do you want to go together?" and I got marked wrong! Isn't it the same thing?

1 year ago

Catherine329449

Yes but that is not the translation it was asking for. You would have been right if if said "Quieres ir juntos" But you can report your answer too.

1 year ago

DharmaLogos

What is the difference between vamos and vamanos?

1 year ago

TygerOfFlames

Merely where they are used. Central and South America mainly use "vamanos", whereas Spain usually uses "vamos".

1 year ago

vikaS92722

Can it be nosotros ::

1 year ago

Mi_Vida_Hermosa

I said "Go with me?" Clearly it has the same meaning but got marked wrong

1 year ago

ketan16

Shall we go together

1 year ago

desrain

how about "let's go together" is that wrong?

1 year ago

SterlingBr15

I put "do we go?". What exactly is wrong with that?

11 months ago

Baloxhi69
Baloxhi69

Why...Can we go together...Is wrong

11 months ago

BrittanyAn339559

I said lets go together and it translated Let s go together and said i had an extra space which clearly i didnt. But fot ir correct

10 months ago

MaxRamwell

What did you just call me?

5 months ago

Angelina196588

So romantic >•< ¶•¶

4 months ago

Cakeybunny43

I put "are we going together?"... It was accepted

4 months ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

It did except "Shall". Why is together necessary? Isn't "we" imply togetjer?

2 months ago