"Venha ao meu escritório à tarde."

Translation:Come to my office in the afternoon.

10/17/2013, 3:56:08 PM

19 Comments


BGMarc

How do you tell when tarde is afternoon and when it's late or later?

3/23/2014, 8:55:38 PM

antlane

à tarde = in the afternoon ( ele trabalha à tarde - he works in the afternoon); tarde = late - he came back late yesterday - ele chegou tarde ontem); mais tarde = later ( later he will go to the wall - mais tarde ele irá ao shopping)

7/26/2014, 9:55:11 PM

PaulRobert6

Here there is the definite article "a" (remember that à=a a), so "a tarde" means "the afternoon".

8/27/2014, 12:00:24 AM

Jayway223

All I have to help you with is..... Context

7/26/2014, 8:24:27 AM

BGMarc

Anyone?

7/23/2014, 9:44:26 PM

rvegagold

Would "Venha ao meu escritório na tarde" be correct?

2/1/2014, 4:19:41 PM

Danmoller
Mod

"à tarde" and "de tarde" are the available options.

You can use "na tarde" only for specific afernoons like:

  • Venha na tarde do próximo domingo = Come in the afternoon of the next Sunday
  • Ficarei em casa na tarde do jogo = I will stay at home in the afternoon of the game.
7/29/2014, 5:19:42 AM

PHScanes

No...

5/18/2014, 6:29:18 AM

Spacegryphon

Why not?

7/23/2014, 9:21:23 PM

Jayway223

Because na/no=em+a/o

7/26/2014, 8:35:17 AM

VestaG

Excuse me Jayway223, but "in (em) the (a) afternoon" is exactly the given translation. So the question still stands: Why is "na tarde" incorrect as compared to "à tarde"? If both are 'correct', can someone explain the difference? Or if it's simply a matter of "that's just how it is", then let me know and I'll just try to fit it into my brain! By the way, I am of the persuasion that Portuguese is just as hard to learn as English, which language I'm thankful I grew up speaking!

9/21/2014, 2:01:13 AM

antlane

à tarde (a+a= à, because it is a feminine expression ) Venha na tarde de domingo ( na = em + a - because tarde here is a determined nom - the next Sunday). Only 'venha na tarde' is not possible. Venha em tardes de domingo. ( 'em' without the article 'a' because 'tardes' are not determined, but you can determine all of them: Venha nas tardes de domingo. Portuguese can be hard, too.

9/21/2014, 6:51:55 PM

valdemarvascaino

02.01.2013

Translation(Duo): "Come to my office in the afternoon."

1/2/2014, 3:00:29 AM

lesliewilman

Just any old afternoon? Even though "esta" is missing, "this afternoon" looks like the most natural rendering. Would the head teacher say "Come to my office in the afternoon/evening."?

10/17/2013, 3:56:08 PM

Johnni0

Let's meet on Thursday. Come to my office in the afternoon. (And we'll go out for a coffee). Sounds perfectly natural to me.

11/27/2013, 4:42:05 PM

pflannagan

Saying "come to my office in the afternoon" implies that it is today. If you wanted to say it could be any day you would say "come to my office any afternoon [this week/next week/etc]"

10/24/2013, 7:41:56 PM

MariaSilfverberg

Talking to one person whom you know you can use "vem"?

10/12/2014, 8:40:48 AM

antlane

Vem tu, venha você. Vem is usually popular. You can use Vem in a formal way if you use 'tu', if you use 'você', Vem is informal language, spoken, mainly. - Você está pronto? Venha. or Tu estás pronto? Vem. = Are you ready? Come on.

10/12/2014, 10:33:53 AM

kv_e13

Why is "Come to my office in the evening" considered incorrect? As far as I know from Spanish, tarde describes both the afternoon and the early evening.

2/26/2019, 12:27:12 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.