1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Venha ao meu escritório à ta…

"Venha ao meu escritório à tarde."

Translation:Come to my office in the afternoon.

October 17, 2013

26 Comments


BGMarc

How do you tell when tarde is afternoon and when it's late or later?


antlane

à tarde = in the afternoon ( ele trabalha à tarde - he works in the afternoon); tarde = late - he came back late yesterday - ele chegou tarde ontem); mais tarde = later ( later he will go to the wall - mais tarde ele irá ao shopping)


PaulRobert6

Here there is the definite article "a" (remember that à=a a), so "a tarde" means "the afternoon".


Jayway223

All I have to help you with is..... Context


pflannagan

Saying "come to my office in the afternoon" implies that it is today. If you wanted to say it could be any day you would say "come to my office any afternoon [this week/next week/etc]"


rvegagold

Would "Venha ao meu escritório na tarde" be correct?


Danmoller

"à tarde" and "de tarde" are the available options.

You can use "na tarde" only for specific afernoons like:

  • Venha na tarde do próximo domingo = Come in the afternoon of the next Sunday
  • Ficarei em casa na tarde do jogo = I will stay at home in the afternoon of the game.

Jayway223

Because na/no=em+a/o


VestaG

Excuse me Jayway223, but "in (em) the (a) afternoon" is exactly the given translation. So the question still stands: Why is "na tarde" incorrect as compared to "à tarde"? If both are 'correct', can someone explain the difference? Or if it's simply a matter of "that's just how it is", then let me know and I'll just try to fit it into my brain! By the way, I am of the persuasion that Portuguese is just as hard to learn as English, which language I'm thankful I grew up speaking!


antlane

à tarde (a+a= à, because it is a feminine expression ) Venha na tarde de domingo ( na = em + a - because tarde here is a determined nom - the next Sunday). Only 'venha na tarde' is not possible. Venha em tardes de domingo. ( 'em' without the article 'a' because 'tardes' are not determined, but you can determine all of them: Venha nas tardes de domingo. Portuguese can be hard, too.


ShirleyMoo9

2021 VestaG, it seems like non of the native Portuguese understand what your (and my) problem is with this. To me it couldn't be clearer what the problem is. (I am using √ here to show that I understand, and X to show when I don't). Vem = come√ a = to√ o meu = my√ escritorio = office√ a = in X a = the√ tarde = afternoon or late√ But how and why can the first "a" from "à" = in ? I would understand if the English translation was "Come to my office TO THE afternoon", or "Come to my office THE THE afternoon", But unfortunately neither of those translations actually make sense in English, please native speakers, do either of the ways I have just translated the sentence make sense in Portuguese? I am labouring this point, because if possible, I would really like to understand the use of the first "a" in the "à"!!
Duo has not taught us that "a" can equal in, we have been taught that "a" can equal "to", or "the", but how can it equal "in" please? The most natural way we (English speakers) would say this, is "come to my office this afternoon" or .... office tomorrow afternoon" or "..,, office on the afternoon of **th January". If we don't know the rule, I am not sure how we can learn to use it - I am really not trying to be awkward here, I am trying to understand!


valdemarvascaino

02.01.2013

Translation(Duo): "Come to my office in the afternoon."


kv_e13

Why is "Come to my office in the evening" considered incorrect? As far as I know from Spanish, tarde describes both the afternoon and the early evening.


lesliewilman

Just any old afternoon? Even though "esta" is missing, "this afternoon" looks like the most natural rendering. Would the head teacher say "Come to my office in the afternoon/evening."?


Johnni0

Let's meet on Thursday. Come to my office in the afternoon. (And we'll go out for a coffee). Sounds perfectly natural to me.


MariaSilfverberg

Talking to one person whom you know you can use "vem"?


antlane

Vem tu, venha você. Vem is usually popular. You can use Vem in a formal way if you use 'tu', if you use 'você', Vem is informal language, spoken, mainly. - Você está pronto? Venha. or Tu estás pronto? Vem. = Are you ready? Come on.


anamygdala

Could one have said "venha ao meu escritorio em a tarde?"


jajalovack

"Come to my office at noon" wasn't accepted.


Chyina1

Why "ao"? Come to the my office makes no sense to me but is that the direct translation?


antlane

in Portuguese, the article before possessive is optional ( venha ao meu escritório = venha a meu escritório); in English, you cannot, only Come to my office.


AndersonGlas

And "venha a meu escritório à tarde" is marked wrong.


ShirleyMoo9

Many apologies for missing off the "e" from none, and for forgetting to put "speakers" after native Portuguese, and any other mistakes that I have not noticed yet!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.