"Se você quer, eu falo com ele."

Translation:If you want, I talk to him.

10/17/2013, 3:57:23 PM

30 Comments


unomundo

"I will speak to him." Where's the "will" in the Portuguese, since falo is present tense? Is it understood?

10/17/2013, 3:57:23 PM

karenjoy

In English it is more common to say "if you want, I will speak with him" rather than "if you want, I speak with him". So in this case it is more that the Portuguese does not exactly translate to English word for word/verb for verb.

3/10/2014, 6:43:32 PM

frank.e.lo

Yea i guess thats why our american english conflicts with their grammer lol

4/30/2015, 9:24:36 PM

Mar415

The will is Vou. Eu vou falar com ele. I could be wrong. But i don't think i am.

6/4/2016, 5:39:16 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

The English sentence is wrong. It must be :

  • If you want, I will speak to him.
12/16/2017, 3:24:19 PM

LuizAndre2

A frase ficaria melhor se fosse "se você quiser,eu falo com ele".

5/8/2014, 3:21:29 AM

TooTurtley

Posso dizer- "se você quer, eu vou falar com ele"?

12/12/2015, 5:26:14 AM

MarkosGoulet

This sentence should be in the subjunctive.

10/21/2013, 10:13:57 PM

Peter-Paul4

I thought it was supposed to be "se você queser" not quer, is that right?

10/4/2015, 8:45:41 AM

emegele

You mean the subjunctive form "quiser" (/kizér/)

It would also work, but in this case "quiser" and "quer" aren't completely synonyms; there's a very slightly difference between using these two verbs in this sentence, and I shall explain them.

"Se você quer,..." makes it feel that the person JUST said that he'd like to talk to him:

  • Eu queria que você falasse com ele. (I'd like you to talk to him)
  • Se você quer, falo com ele. (if you want, I'll talk to him)

"Se você quiser,..." seems that the person didn't say clearly that he'd like to talk to him, but only insinuated it:

  • Acho que não vai dar pra explicar pro seu pai. (I think I won't be able to explain it to your father)
  • Se você quiser, falo com ele. (if you want, I'll talk to him)

It also may seem that the person didn't insinuate anything at all, but you're offering him a favor; you're being polite.

In fact, "quer" means "want" as a verb in the present tense and "quiser" means "in case I/you/he wants": that's how future subjunctive verbs work in Portuguese. But there are other types of subjunctives. Check this out (give a look at the "Futuro do Subjuntivo" chart): http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-querer/

I know the difference of meaning is almost insignificant, but it's the detailed and smooth choice of words you have to do that makes me love Portuguese. :D

1/12/2016, 5:58:01 PM

binti2

If you want I will speak to him. the actions happens afterwards therfore in the future.

2/28/2015, 9:20:57 AM

ChrisFinkler

I agree. Stylistically, I believe an "if" clause should always be followed by a "then" clause, and "will" definitely sounds better in that case. But "if you wish, then I talk to him" works in a genie sort of way.

2/9/2016, 2:12:57 AM

Equilibrio8

But not in a sounds- right-in-English sort of a way.

12/26/2018, 7:23:20 PM

ZlatinZlat

Can this be translated as "Do you want me to speak with him?"? Or what would be the phrase with this translation?

5/2/2016, 10:42:00 AM

emegele

The meaning is exactly the same, but you changed the sentence structure. In Portuguese, there is a system of two clauses, a coordinate ("eu falo com ele") and a subordinate clause ("se você quer"); and they are related because one indicates a circumstance of consequence towards another through the preposition "se". Your translation is just a question and is structurely totally different. A more acceptable translation would be: "if you want, I talk to him".

5/3/2016, 11:53:59 PM

MarcDesRoches

How do you know when to use "quero" or "quer" for want?

3/25/2014, 11:14:00 PM

Jamesalex1

conjugate the verb correctly Eu quero Você quer Nós queremos etc.

3/29/2014, 2:51:52 PM

LuizAndre2

Hi marc.. eu quero, você, ele or ela quer

5/8/2014, 3:17:03 AM

MarcDesRoches

ahh sim, obrigado :)

5/8/2014, 9:18:46 PM

Daluzreis

I wrote "If you want TO, I'll talk to him". I feel like that shouldn't be incorrect, or what do you guys think? :)

5/2/2015, 7:26:14 PM

Sollihein

No, because you only add the to when its the same person doing the second verb, e.g if you want to, talk to him.

6/14/2015, 11:33:13 AM

Ossy91

On a slightly different but related note I heard a lot of Brazilians say "pra/para ele". Does this mean "to him" or "for him" as well. Just looking for clarification.

7/20/2017, 1:30:12 PM

DanielAndr681879

If you want to*

Why doesn't that work?

8/12/2018, 1:22:12 AM

ReimerGremory

"Se você quiser" sounds better to me a native speaker.

12/29/2018, 3:31:19 PM

wapassou100

Would eu falerei com ele work here. I have read that you are more likely to see the future indicative used in writing than in speech.

It seems that in Brazil the use the appropriate conjugation of ‘ir’, followed by the infinitive of the verb is the predominant means of expressing a future action. Anybody able to confirm this?

12/30/2018, 8:23:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"falerei com ele" should be accepted.

It seems that in Brazil the use the appropriate conjugation of ‘ir’,...

Yes, you're right.

12/31/2018, 8:54:48 AM

wapassou100

Many thanks Paulenrique. This is another example I guess of the difference between learning the formal grammatical structures of a language and the organic reality of its every day use. Brazilian Portuguese seems (to me at least) to be a highly adaptable and flexible language.

12/31/2018, 9:03:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is! Also, it seems like you have two different languages: spoken one and written one.

12/31/2018, 10:05:09 AM

Maria668622

The 'to' was missing in my options "I talk to him'.

2/10/2019, 1:01:16 AM

Denise461766

I guessed that Duo would translate this literally, so I got it right. But it is wrong. I sorry but the English translation is simply wrong. It sounds like something that might be said by someone trying to learn English.

2/20/2019, 11:56:41 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.