1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan matenon, kara!"

"Bonan matenon, kara!"

Translation:Good morning, dear!

July 25, 2015

12 Comments


owenwatters

Learning Esperanto has made me realise how little understanding I have of English grammar.


DmitriTche2

Jes, mi legas anglulajn komentojn kaj bone ekscias la anglan, ĉar mi vidas iliajn embarasojn, kio helpas min kompreni de diferenco inter la anglan kaj la rusan.


OliverBens1

When would you use "kara"? Is it just for informal friends or can you use it with strangers as well, for example walking on the street and saying good morning to someone?


AnnaHesse

i'm really not too sure, so i wouldn't go by my advice before checking with someone else, but to me it seems like "dear" is meant for a loved one.... like a spouse/child/good friend. i wouldn't ever call a stranger dear


PamelaHaith

This course is just so heartwarming. I haven't encountered any terms of endearment in any of the others.


Hotrootsoup

Why is good "bonan" when morning is singular?


mizinamo

"Bona mateno" = a good morning (as the subject of a verb)

"Bonan matenon" = a good morning (as the object of a verb)

It is singular but in the accusative case. (Plural would be "bonaj matenoj" in the nominative or "bonajn matenojn" in the accusative.)

-n is the case marker for accusative; -j is the number marker for plural.

"Bonan matenon" is in the accusative here because it's an expression that's short for something like "(I wish you) a good morning", so it's the object of an implied verb.


svbavel

Thanks, I have been wondering for a while why all those greetings end on -on.


mizinamo

Yes, "Bonan matenon/tagon/vesperon/nokton", also "dankon", "bonan apetiton", and others.

Same in German, incidentally: "(ich wünsche dir einen) guten Morgen/Tag/Abend/Appetit".


Friesk

But it's also Gute Nacht. What's up with that?


mizinamo

"Nacht" is feminine, "Tag/Morgen/Abend/Appetit" are masculine.

And the feminine accusative looks like the feminine nominative, so you can't tell that it's accusative, but it still is :)


RaliRxlZ

Now it's starting to show similarities to Polish isn't it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.