"Bonan matenon, kara!"

Translation:Good morning, dear!

July 25, 2015

11 Comments


owenwatters

Learning Esperanto has made me realise how little understanding I have of English grammar.

October 23, 2016

OliverBens1

When would you use "kara"? Is it just for informal friends or can you use it with strangers as well, for example walking on the street and saying good morning to someone?

April 24, 2017

AnnaHesse

i'm really not too sure, so i wouldn't go by my advice before checking with someone else, but to me it seems like "dear" is meant for a loved one.... like a spouse/child/good friend. i wouldn't ever call a stranger dear

June 12, 2017

Hotrootsoup

Why is good "bonan" when morning is singular?

July 25, 2015

mizinamo

"Bona mateno" = a good morning (as the subject of a verb)

"Bonan matenon" = a good morning (as the object of a verb)

It is singular but in the accusative case. (Plural would be "bonaj matenoj" in the nominative or "bonajn matenojn" in the accusative.)

-n is the case marker for accusative; -j is the number marker for plural.

"Bonan matenon" is in the accusative here because it's an expression that's short for something like "(I wish you) a good morning", so it's the object of an implied verb.

July 25, 2015

svbavel

Thanks, I have been wondering for a while why all those greetings end on -on.

July 26, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, "Bonan matenon/tagon/vesperon/nokton", also "dankon", "bonan apetiton", and others.

Same in German, incidentally: "(ich w√ľnsche dir einen) guten Morgen/Tag/Abend/Appetit".

July 26, 2015

Immortalizd

But it's also Gute Nacht. What's up with that?

December 23, 2015

mizinamo

"Nacht" is feminine, "Tag/Morgen/Abend/Appetit" are masculine.

And the feminine accusative looks like the feminine nominative, so you can't tell that it's accusative, but it still is :)

December 23, 2015

Nonexisten11

Now it's starting to show similarities to Polish isn't it

May 6, 2018

ZacharyPolyglot

I got it wrong because I thought kara was a name!

March 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.