"Welches Kind?"

Translation:Which child?

October 17, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thiagaraj_M

"Welche Kinder" but "Welches Kind"? Is it Welches for singular and Welche for plural? Can someone pls explain the rule for "Welche" ?


iEldor

Use Welche before plural and feminine nouns Welche Kinder or Welche Frau. Use Welches before neuter nouns Welches Kind or Welches Bier. Use Welcher before masculine nouns Welcher Hund or Welcher Mann.


josuemenjivar07

Explanations like that one are the ones Duoling needs to get better!


Donald919821

These conjugations are now explained in the Tips and Notes for this Section.


Aarathi11

Das ist nützlich! :D


Ruth540897

I found this very helpful as well. Thank you.
I do have a question about "welchen" in an earlier exercise: Welchen Orangensaft magst du?


SojournerDest

Orangesaft is in the Akkusative case and so the preceding determiner is WelcheN.


hechap

Ah! That is because it's in the Accusative case . . . probably! If you turn the question into a statement, then Orangensaft is a direct object, so you need to decline Welche just as you would decline "der." Right?


cheegrate

Oh, how I wish Duolingo would explain this kind of stuff.


tmll2

Thanks. that really helps.


vltello

That was helpful :D


[deactivated user]

    So, it is the same rule with -er/-es/-e?


Forder23

    What "Welche" exactly means and is that word without additon?


KillerSeel

    Welche means wich like which kid "Welches kind" it is mostly used for questions in german.


hechap

    Is that only for Nominative case?


LloydGunn

    Excellent, cogent explanation. Thanks


Kuro621240

    could you explain the difference between who, what, when, where, why


Sumithra16

    You have explained it in such a simple way..thank you.. could you please help me understand nominative,accusative, dative and genitive cases too..I am not able to get them how much ever I am banging my head


stevenjaygoldman

    Simple way to remember, that last letter matches der/die/das, welcher welche welches to match the gender. Same applies for adjectives


sarafmsantos

    Why is "what child" considered wrong?


Kai_E.
    Mod

    I think this translation would be okay. To say "What child?" or "Which child" you can say "Welches Kind?" in German, but you just can't say "Was Kind?" because it makes no sense.


Orange2002

    Look like it could be either. Did you report this to the Moderator?


p3tr8

    Although this should be taken into account, we should be learning German through our best English: "What Child?" is not as good as "which child?" and besides, "which" sounds more natural in the context


lujpaster123

    Can this be translated as "Whose child" ?


Langohr_

    No, that would be „Wessen Kind?“


    [deactivated user]

      Twin problems...


SharonBijoy

      Are they planning a kidnapping???????


RoerKillz

      Should i buy jk jk


InigoMitro

      I almost types which kind... lol


JillEliza

      Why not "Which kid?"


      [deactivated user]

        Why "Kid" is not accepted for "child"?


        [deactivated user]

          Twin problems...


BRpLw6

          Thank you 'iEldor' for the WELCHE .es / er explanations. Makes sense now. good luck.


Oliver_A_Thomas

          Has anyone here completed their tree?


M3RKMUS1C3

          I always mistake this for which kind cause I keep forgetting that kind means child


asdfasdf255457

          If there is "Welchen Namen tragt es" why here is not a "Welches Kinds/Kinden"? I don't know anything now...


hosseini14

          Thands iEldor that helps a lot


GregoryEva8

          I am a bit confused by the automated voice. Is the 'L' actually being pronounced here, or is it silent?


Inesavagian

          I'm sorry for staying this but I don't want to see the word "turk" here anymore, you can use American, Armenian or whatever you want but why "turk".


Joanna122774

          Welches Kind= which child Welches Pferd= what horse Can someone explain the logic of those translations by Duo?


gauchowatcher

          Sophies Entscheidung.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.