"Hva smaker det?"

Translation:What does it taste like?

July 25, 2015

15 Comments


PrzemekWic

We have really close word for Norwegian "smaker" here in Poland: "smakuje" :)


marcus..

Same in german: "schmecken"


Regney

There's a saying in English: "It's lip-smacking!" Or, "It's lip-smacking good!"
:0)


TimberGroe

In Dutch it is "smaken"


patrycja2809

Albo "basseng" ( basen ) :D


grauer_Pilger

Would it also be possible to ask "Hvordan smaker det?", for example if you invited someone to a home-cooked meal and wanted to know if they like it?


blaeksbiofor

"How does it taste" is correct also. There are simillar words on serbian also:D


Frosty4427

Is this used in the same context as "How does it taste?", or is it specifically "What does it taste like?"


51Danielle

Probably like chicken.


Fiwd7

"What does it taste like" og "hvordan smaker det" er det samme. Men "Hva smaker det" og "Hvordan smaker det" er ikke samme betydning!!


rikkiro

"Hvordan smaker det" er den bokstavelige oversettelsen til engelsk, men "Hva smaker det" er det som er grammatisk riktig (if I understand correctly)


BexBirdie

I'm fairly sure that "What flavor is it?" would also be a valid translation, based on what I've seen on food packaging and in conversations with Norwegians. I was sad when it got marked wrong. :(


SequoiaHel

I typed the English in google translate and they add "som" to the end of the sentence. Hva smakker det som?


rikkiro

Google Translate tends to translate literally, which isn't super helpful when the target language does not accommodate a literal translation. ^^' As far as I understand, "som" is never added to the end of "Hva smaker det" because "like" is not used to the same extent in Norwegian as it is in English. So while in English, one might say, "How does it taste?" or "What does it taste like?" (or, more casually, "Is it good?") in Norwegian, it's "Hva smaker det?" "Smaker det?" or—possibly?—"Smaker det godt?" But I'll need someone fluent/native in Norwegian to check the last one.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.