1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu adamın daha çok gücü var."

"Bu adamın daha çok gücü var."

Translation:This man has more power.

July 25, 2015

29 Comments


IanBod

Why is çok included when daha means more?


AlexinNotTurkey

Before nouns, it just has to be there. I wish there were a better answer than that :) You can only use "daha" by itself before adjectives.


IanBod

No, that's a great explanation. What about before adverbs? daha veya daha çok ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just "daha" :) Adverbs and adjectives behave almost identically in Turkish


AboAyman3

I think the exact translation should be: this man has much more power.


kp0v43phy

If that is not an acceptable translation, I'd like to know how to say that.


mkarabiy

Daha does not only mean more. One can say "daha az" which means less. same with "daha güçlü" and daha zayıf", stronger, and weaker. Consider daha as -er suffix in english, like strong-er or weak-er.


LucBE

Weaker = more weak.


DJTayanc

Why is it 'adamın' instead of just 'adam'? Because it is his 'guç'?


BrunnoHC

Adamın is the genitive form of adam. So adamın gücü is (the) man's power. (Bu adamın gücü varThis man's power exists)


iskastea2

Would it be incorrect to say "bu adam daha çok gücü var"? How would you translate "I have more power?"


Marie_goforit

'I have more power.' = 'Benim daha çok gücüm var.'

You cannot say 'bu adam daha çok gücü var.' This sentence needs a genitive / possessive construction.

Literally it would be:
Bu adamın / gücü / var.
This man's / his power / exists.


JamesTWils

In some varieties of English, "has got" is acceptable, but it is never required.


Selcen_Ozturk

we are aware of that, and that's why "has got" is an accepted alternative (while only "has" is the suggested best answer) here. So I don't know what you are trying to say :)


JamesTWils

Oh, now I see. I answered "This man has a lot more power," which was corrected to "This man has got more power." I thought it was "has" that was being marked wrong, but it was "a lot." Sorry for the confusion and thank you for the help.


eileengarton

why does the 'ch' change to 'c' in gücü?


dazrehs

It did not accept "this person". Is not it identical to "this man"?


LucBE

No, it is not identical at all, it is another word.
A person can be a man or a woman, and in the U.S. it can even be a company... :-)


PersianPolyglot

Is this actually "güç" that has turned into "gucu" because of the harmony stuff ? :)


JamesTWils

Well, it needs the final vowel because it is possessed by adamın. The vowel harmony means that final vowel is ü, and the consonant gradation (that's the term in Uralic, I don't know about Turkic) changes the ç to c.


PersianPolyglot

Got it . That's actually what I meant. Thanks for the clarification ,friend :)


Mirage20

I wrote, "This man still has a lot of power", but it was not accepted. Why?


LucBE

Because you added the word 'still', and 'a lot of' is not a comparison. You're actually saying something different.


Mirage20

I understand what you are saying, but I feel that the word "daha" can be interpreted to mean both "more" and "still" in this case.

Examples of Daha meaning more in the sentences below.

"Selcen'nin senden daha çok gücü var". (Selcen has more power than you).

"O yuku kaldıramayacağını sandık ama bu adamın daha çok gücü var". (We thought he couldn't lift that weight, but this man has more power).

I was referring to a sentence in which daha can mean still rather than more. Examples: "Daha çok gençsin, değişeceksin". (You are still young, you will change). "Daha çok gücün var". (You have more power) OR (You still have a lot of power). Meaning you still have power renaining.

"Bu adamın daha çok gücü var" can also be interpreted to mean "This man has more power", as well as, "This man still has a lot of power remaining".


TanelKagan

In fairness, the way the sentence is read out by the computer voice, there is partial stress on the word "çok" and full stress on "gücü", so it sounds like:

"Bu adamın daha çok gücu var"

When stressed this way, a native speaker would interpret it as:

"This man still has... (something)"

What does this man still have? - lots of power (the stressed words)

Therefore:

"This man still has lots of power"

If it were read out the way it should have been, there would be full stress on "daha" and partial stress on "çok" so it would sound as follows:

"Bu adamın daha çok gücü var"

This is interpreted as:

"This man has more of (something) [than...]"

The something he has more of is power, so it means:

"This man has more power [than...]"

I think it is very difficult for a non-native speaker to know this and the computer voice needs to be updated.

I hope that all makes sense.


Mirage20

Yes, that is the reason for my interpretation of the meaning of this sentence. Thank you very much for your comments...they are much appreciated. :)


CayAr

Even the English sentence seems ambiguous to me (This man has more power.) It can mean "This man hasn't used up all his power" or "This man has more power than somebody else." I'm not a native English is speaker, though.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.