1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi kan spise middag til enhv…

"Vi kan spise middag til enhver tid."

Translation:We can eat dinner at any time.

July 25, 2015

8 Comments


lordoftherabbits

is this interchangeable with når som helst?


fveldig
Mod

In this case, yes, but not always. "Når som helst" can also mean "any time now":


lordoftherabbits

If I were to use når som helst would I have to say vi kan spise middag TIL når som helst or do I not need the til?


fveldig
Mod

"Vi kan spise middag når som helst" = "We can eat dinner any time (we want)", no need for 'til'.


Biene_Maja_16

I think "når som helst" is more informal and thus used more often than "til enver tid".


ElaynneSouza

Kan jeg si "Vi kan spise middag hver tid"?


Barbora703496

I think it means more We can eat dinner every time. Like you can even eat dinner at morning time.


Rukaya142333

An English phrase is at any old time which maybe should also be accepted

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.