1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi kan spise middag til enhv…

"Vi kan spise middag til enhver tid."

Translation:We can eat dinner at any time.

July 25, 2015

8 Comments


olivia.leggio

is this interchangeable with når som helst?


fveldig

In this case, yes, but not always. "Når som helst" can also mean "any time now":


olivia.leggio

If I were to use når som helst would I have to say vi kan spise middag TIL når som helst or do I not need the til?


fveldig

"Vi kan spise middag når som helst" = "We can eat dinner any time (we want)", no need for 'til'.


Biene_Maja_16

I think "når som helst" is more informal and thus used more often than "til enver tid".


ElaynneSouza

Kan jeg si "Vi kan spise middag hver tid"?


Barbora703496

I think it means more We can eat dinner every time. Like you can even eat dinner at morning time.


AndrewD113

During lockdown especially...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.