1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er den første kona mi."

"Hun er den første kona mi."

Translation:She is my first wife.

July 25, 2015

8 Comments


Borowayan

The boy's ambitious


olivia.leggio

Why is the den necessary?


taral

You can also write “Hun er min/mi første kone.” But if the possessive pronoun is at the end, “den” is necessary.


fveldig
Mod

You'd need it before a definite adjective.


effyleven

Ha! Presumably he introduces her this way to keep her on her toes!


Peri_Ysanne

Its very difficult to hear the 'den'


Olesia784534

men ikke siste?..

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.