"Hun er den første kona mi."

Translation:She is my first wife.

July 25, 2015

7 Comments


Borowayan

The boy's ambitious

April 13, 2016

lordoftherabbits

Why is the den necessary?

July 25, 2015

taral
Plus

You can also write “Hun er min/mi første kone.” But if the possessive pronoun is at the end, “den” is necessary.

July 25, 2015

lordoftherabbits

okay, thank you

July 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You'd need it before a definite adjective.

July 25, 2015

effyleven

Ha! Presumably he introduces her this way to keep her on her toes!

August 3, 2017

PeriStracc

Its very difficult to hear the 'den'

November 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.